StreetAlpha
PENTAIR plc · 13F filings

PNR Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns PENTAIR plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 726 funds reported holding PNR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.8% of the company.

← PNR stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●348 buying vs 354 selling
  • ●Held by funds -0.0 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -19
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding726−19 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds95.8%−0.0 pts
Value held$11.7B153M shares
Put/call ratio3.59up from 2.41

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 676 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 720 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 730 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 743 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 771 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 792 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 745 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 726 fundsQ2 '2695.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding726745−2.6%
In funds' top 10220.0%
13F shares153M153M−0.0%
Held by funds95.8%95.8%−0.0 pts
New positions8566+28.8%
Increased263231+13.9%
Reduced256293−12.6%
Sold out98117−16.2%
Calls (shares)14K101K−86.1%
Puts (shares)50K243K−79.3%
Put/call ratio3.592.41+48.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 314 buyingQ4 2024: 292 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 323 buyingQ1 2025: 339 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 338 buyingQ2 2025: 330 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 380 buyingQ3 2025: 311 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 321 buyingQ4 2025: 358 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 297 buyingQ1 2026: 410 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 348 buyingQ2 2026: 354 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 348Selling 354latest quarter

Superinvestors in PNR

All superinvestors →

Who owns PNR

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds41.5%
  • Active managers and hedge funds40.8%
  • Banks and brokers16.1%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.6%

The top 10 holders own 48.1% of all PNR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.42Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.48Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.56Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.34Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.19Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.12Q4 '25Q1 2026: 2.41Q1 '26Q2 2026: 3.59Q2 '263.59

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

237 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.09%14.5M$1.1B−559K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.62%10.6M$810M−53K
3State Street Corp5.73%9.2M$702M+397K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.70%7.5M$575M−116K
5Fmr LLC4.23%6.8M$518M+779K
6Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/4.01%6.4M$491M−4.8M
7Nordea Investment Management AB3.31%5.3M$402M+1.4M
8Invesco Ltd.3.14%5M$384M+971K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.77%4.4M$338M+5,962
10Amundi2.47%3.9M$302M−293K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.

PNR institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most PNR stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PNR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of PNR is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 95.8% of PNR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying PNR?

In Q2 2026, 348 funds bought PNR (85 of them new positions) and 354 sold (98 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PNR is neutral.

What is PNR's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $3.9M of PNR puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.59 (2.41 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this PNR ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.