PNC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Pnc Financial Services Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,040 funds reported holding PNC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.1% of the company.
- ▲1,002 buying vs 751 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +107
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.95 to 1.19
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,040 | 1,933 | +5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 22 | 17 | +29.4% |
| 13F shares | 336M | 328M | +2.4% |
| Held by funds | 84.1% | 82.1% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 210 | 147 | +42.9% |
| Increased | 792 | 821 | −3.5% |
| Reduced | 654 | 595 | +9.9% |
| Sold out | 97 | 107 | −9.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 232K | 257K | −9.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 275K | 245K | +12.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.19 | 0.95 | +24.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PNC
All superinvestors →Who owns PNC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.1%
- Banks and brokers19.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.0%
The top 10 holders own 43.5% of all PNC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
733 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- Provident Trust CoTrimmed−496K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−110K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−87K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−84K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.06% | 32.2M | $7.9B | +196K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.57% | 26.2M | $6.5B | +2,961 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.62% | 18.4M | $4.5B | +765K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 3.57% | 14.3M | $3.5B | −1.4M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.66% | 10.6M | $2.6B | +843K |
| 6 | Norges Bank | 2.54% | 10.1M | $2.5B | +10.1M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.39% | 9.5M | $2.3B | +114K |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.14% | 8.5M | $2.1B | +549K |
| 9 | Franklin Resources Inc | 2.11% | 8.4M | $2.1B | −189K |
| 10 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.93% | 7.7M | $1.9B | −1M |
- Norges Bank+10.1M sh+$2.5B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.5M sh+$608M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+998K sh+$246M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+843K sh+$208M
- UBS Group AG+772K sh+$190M
- State Street Corp+765K sh+$188M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn+718K sh+$177M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+696K sh+$171M
- Viking Global Investors LP−3M sh−$630M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−1.5M sh−$374M
- Fmr LLC−1.4M sh−$353M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.1M sh−$260M
- Capital Research Global Investors−1M sh−$257M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−603K sh−$148M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−598K sh−$147M
- Invesco Ltd.−586K sh−$144M
PNC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PNC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PNC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PNC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.1% of PNC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PNC?
In Q2 2026, 1,002 funds bought PNC (210 of them new positions) and 751 sold (97 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PNC is bullish.
What is PNC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $67.7M of PNC puts against $57M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.19 (0.95 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PNC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



