PM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Philip Morris International Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,933 funds reported holding PM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.0% of the company.
- ▲1,385 buying vs 1,108 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +57
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.00 to 1.08
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,933 | 2,876 | +2.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 69 | 70 | −1.4% |
| 13F shares | 1.31B | 1.3B | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 84.0% | 83.2% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 185 | 167 | +10.8% |
| Increased | 1,200 | 1,142 | +5.1% |
| Reduced | 987 | 1,022 | −3.4% |
| Sold out | 121 | 117 | +3.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 982K | 1.5M | −35.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 1.6M | −10.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.08 | 1.00 | +7.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PM
All superinvestors →Who owns PM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.6%
- Banks and brokers15.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 56.1% of all PM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,170 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.5M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−652K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−232K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−209K sh
- Hamlin Capital Management, LLCAdded+198K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 8.54% | 133M | $24.1B | −298K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.93% | 108M | $19.5B | +507K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 102M | $18.4B | +629K |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 5.41% | 84.3M | $15.2B | +4.4M |
| 5 | Capital International Investors | 4.64% | 72.3M | $13.1B | −509K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.57% | 55.6M | $10.1B | +537K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.09% | 48.2M | $8.8B | −3.4M |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.98% | 46.5M | $8.4B | +1.8M |
| 9 | GQG Partners LLC | 2.92% | 45.4M | $8.2B | −4.7M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.50% | 39M | $7.1B | +577K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+6M sh+$1.1B
- Capital Research Global Investors+4.4M sh+$802M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+2.8M sh+$499M
- Franklin Resources Inc+2.7M sh+$492M
- First Trust Advisors LP+2.4M sh+$442M
- Fmr LLC+1.8M sh+$317M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+1.4M sh+$256M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.4M sh+$251M
- GQG Partners LLC−4.7M sh−$845M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−3.4M sh−$622M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−2.4M sh−$443M
- Fundsmith LLP−2.2M sh−$398M
- Barclays PLC−1.7M sh−$315M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−1.7M sh−$304M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−1.5M sh−$279M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−922K sh−$167M
PM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PM was Capital World Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 84.0% of PM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PM?
In Q2 2026, 1,385 funds bought PM (185 of them new positions) and 1,108 sold (121 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PM is bullish.
What is PM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $262M of PM puts against $243M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.08 (1.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




