PLUG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Plug Power Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 510 funds reported holding PLUG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 58.3% of the company.
- ▲262 buying vs 152 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +35
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 510 | 475 | +7.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 815M | 755M | +7.9% |
| Held by funds | 58.3% | 54.0% | +4.3 pts |
| New positions | 79 | 64 | +23.4% |
| Increased | 183 | 162 | +13.0% |
| Reduced | 107 | 104 | +2.9% |
| Sold out | 45 | 54 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.9M | 3.3M | +18.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 2M | −29.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.35 | 0.59 | −40.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PLUG
All superinvestors →Who owns PLUG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds57.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds25.6%
- Banks and brokers15.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.9%
The top 10 holders own 62.6% of all PLUG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
135 funds changed their position- Raiffeisen Bank International AGAdded+1M sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−633K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+519K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+423K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Trimmed−345K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.17% | 184M | $499M | +31.9M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.74% | 66.2M | $179M | +6.6M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.50% | 62.9M | $171M | +387K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 2.77% | 38.8M | $105M | +2.2M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 36.6M | $99.1M | +1.8M |
| 6 | UBS Group AG | 2.37% | 33.1M | $89.8M | −8.5M |
| 7 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 1.73% | 24.1M | $65.4M | +23.3M |
| 8 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.62% | 22.6M | $61.3M | −4.8M |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.57% | 21.9M | $59.5M | −27M |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 1.40% | 19.5M | $52.8M | +1.4M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+31.9M sh+$86.6M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+23.3M sh+$63.1M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB+15.5M sh+$42.1M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+6.6M sh+$17.8M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.5M sh+$14.8M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.+4.9M sh+$13.3M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+4M sh+$10.9M
- Erste Asset Management GmbH+4.2M sh+$10.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−27M sh−$73.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−16M sh−$43.2M
- Hrt Financial LP−11.9M sh−$26.8M
- UBS Group AG−8.5M sh−$22.9M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−4.8M sh−$13M
- American Century Companies Inc−3M sh−$8.1M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.9M sh−$5.2M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−1.7M sh−$4.6M
PLUG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PLUG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PLUG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PLUG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 58.3% of PLUG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 54.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PLUG?
In Q2 2026, 262 funds bought PLUG (79 of them new positions) and 152 sold (45 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PLUG is strongly bullish.
What is PLUG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.7M of PLUG puts against $10.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.35 (0.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PLUG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




