PH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Parker-Hannifin Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,981 funds reported holding PH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.2% of the company.
- ●897 buying vs 792 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +42
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.21 to 0.73
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,981 | 1,939 | +2.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 41 | 45 | −8.9% |
| 13F shares | 116M | 115M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 92.2% | 91.2% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 159 | 171 | −7.0% |
| Increased | 738 | 677 | +9.0% |
| Reduced | 683 | 714 | −4.3% |
| Sold out | 109 | 89 | +22.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 141K | 75K | +88.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 103K | 90K | +13.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.73 | 1.21 | −39.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PH
All superinvestors →Who owns PH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.8%
- Banks and brokers21.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 42.8% of all PH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
703 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−283K sh
- AMF Tjanstepension ABTrimmed−80K sh
- Schear Investment Advisers, LLCNew+76K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+46K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.24% | 10.4M | $10.2B | +390K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 7.45% | 9.4M | $9.2B | +43K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 8.2M | $8.1B | +33K |
| 4 | Procyon Advisors, LLC | 4.02% | 5.1M | $5B | −133 |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.09% | 3.9M | $3.8B | −153K |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.66% | 3.3M | $3.3B | −137K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.29% | 2.9M | $2.8B | −29K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.05% | 2.6M | $2.5B | +27K |
| 9 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.59% | 2M | $2B | −346K |
| 10 | Aristotle Capital Management, LLC | 1.59% | 2M | $2B | −122K |
- Norges Bank+2M sh+$1.9B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+623K sh+$601M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+435K sh+$423M
- BlackRock, Inc.+390K sh+$381M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+352K sh+$344M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+305K sh+$298M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+166K sh+$162M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+151K sh+$147M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−598K sh−$585M
- Invesco Ltd.−346K sh−$338M
- Capital World Investors−288K sh−$282M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−273K sh−$244M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−218K sh−$213M
- Focus Partners Wealth−190K sh−$185M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−185K sh−$181M
- Fmr LLC−153K sh−$149M
PH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.2% of PH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PH?
In Q2 2026, 897 funds bought PH (159 of them new positions) and 792 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for PH is bullish.
What is PH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $100M of PH puts against $138M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.73 (1.21 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



