PG Institutional Ownership
Who owns PROCTER & GAMBLE Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,033 funds reported holding PG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 70.5% of the company.
- ●1,742 buying vs 1,809 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.4 pts
- ●Funds holding +7
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.12 to 0.64
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,033 | 4,026 | +0.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 68 | 74 | −8.1% |
| 13F shares | 1.63B | 1.6B | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | 70.5% | 69.1% | +1.4 pts |
| New positions | 137 | 162 | −15.4% |
| Increased | 1,605 | 1,648 | −2.6% |
| Reduced | 1,683 | 1,635 | +2.9% |
| Sold out | 126 | 192 | −34.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.5M | 3.7M | +50.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 3.5M | 4M | −12.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.64 | 1.12 | −43.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PG
All superinvestors →Who owns PG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.7%
- Banks and brokers19.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.9%
The top 10 holders own 46.4% of all PG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,741 funds changed their position- Sanders Capital, LLCSold out−6.6M sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCSold out−2.4M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.1M sh
- Flossbach Von Storch SETrimmed−1.1M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−934K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.20% | 190M | $27.9B | +3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.56% | 152M | $22.3B | +1.1M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.41% | 102M | $15B | +965K |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.87% | 66.5M | $9.7B | +2.1M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.74% | 63.4M | $9.3B | +546K |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.04% | 47.2M | $6.9B | +5.9M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.03% | 47.2M | $6.9B | −2.1M |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 1.37% | 31.8M | $4.7B | +31.8M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.26% | 29.3M | $4.3B | −1.4M |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.25% | 28.9M | $4.2B | −3.2M |
- Norges Bank+31.8M sh+$4.7B
- Capital World Investors+8M sh+$1.2B
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+5.9M sh+$863M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+5.2M sh+$756M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+4M sh+$583M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3M sh+$436M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+2.3M sh+$340M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2.2M sh+$326M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−9.5M sh−$1.4B
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−3.2M sh−$467M
- Morgan Stanley−2.1M sh−$302M
- BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A.−1.9M sh−$277M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.9M sh−$272M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−1.9M sh−$271M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.7M sh−$247M
- Legal & General Group Plc−1.6M sh−$240M
PG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 70.5% of PG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 69.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PG?
In Q2 2026, 1,742 funds bought PG (137 of them new positions) and 1,809 sold (126 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PG is bullish.
What is PG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $513M of PG puts against $806M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.64 (1.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



