PFGC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Performance Food Group Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 531 funds reported holding PFGC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 100.9% of the company.
- ▲304 buying vs 190 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +63
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 531 | 468 | +13.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 16 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 159M | 160M | −0.8% |
| Held by funds | 100.9% | 101.8% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 103 | 53 | +94.3% |
| Increased | 201 | 173 | +16.2% |
| Reduced | 148 | 161 | −8.1% |
| Sold out | 42 | 68 | −38.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 39K | 675K | −94.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 85K | 125K | −31.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.65 | 0.27 | +1238.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PFGC
All superinvestors →Who owns PFGC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.2%
- Banks and brokers10.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 57.2% of all PFGC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
154 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+199K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+52K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+44K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+33K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital World Investors | 14.82% | 23.3M | $2.6B | +317K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.95% | 14.1M | $1.6B | +43K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 7.62% | 12M | $1.3B | +248K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.36% | 6.9M | $768M | −8,237 |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.35% | 6.9M | $773M | −757K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 6.8M | $765M | +44K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.33% | 6.8M | $763M | −27K |
| 8 | Lone Pine Capital LLC | 3.72% | 5.9M | $654M | +1.9M |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.09% | 4.9M | $545M | +119K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.17% | 3.4M | $383M | +908K |
- Norges Bank+1.9M sh+$213M
- Lone Pine Capital LLC+1.9M sh+$210M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+1.3M sh+$142M
- Maverick Capital Ltd+1.3M sh+$141M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.2M sh+$129M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+997K sh+$111M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+908K sh+$101M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+759K sh+$84.9M
- Steadfast Capital Management LP−3.3M sh−$365M
- Eminence Capital, LP−3.7M sh−$319M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−2.2M sh−$244M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.8M sh−$200M
- TrinityBridge Ltd−2M sh−$173M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−847K sh−$94.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−757K sh−$85.4M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−394K sh−$44M
PFGC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PFGC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PFGC was Capital World Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PFGC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 100.9% of PFGC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 101.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PFGC?
In Q2 2026, 304 funds bought PFGC (103 of them new positions) and 190 sold (42 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for PFGC is neutral.
What is PFGC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $16.1M of PFGC puts against $4.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.65 (0.27 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PFGC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




