PFE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Pfizer Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,841 funds reported holding PFE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 67.2% of the company.
- ▼1,247 buying vs 1,435 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -124
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.47 to 0.62
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,841 | 2,965 | −4.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 21 | 47 | −55.3% |
| 13F shares | 3.83B | 3.76B | +1.8% |
| Held by funds | 67.2% | 66.0% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 119 | 209 | −43.1% |
| Increased | 1,128 | 1,273 | −11.4% |
| Reduced | 1,201 | 1,074 | +11.8% |
| Sold out | 234 | 172 | +36.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 38.1M | 53.1M | −28.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 24.9M | 25M | −0.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.62 | 0.47 | +32.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PFE
All superinvestors →Who owns PFE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds29.1%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.3%
The top 10 holders own 48.2% of all PFE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,242 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−16.3M sh
- Artemis Investment Management LLPTrimmed−3.9M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.9M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−1.8M sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+1.7M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.29% | 530M | $12.8B | +31.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 372M | $9B | +2.7M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.39% | 307M | $7.4B | +5.5M |
| 4 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.37% | 135M | $3.2B | +1.7M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.09% | 119M | $2.9B | +2.5M |
| 6 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 1.91% | 109M | $2.6B | +4.1M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 1.69% | 96.3M | $2.3B | +3.7M |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 1.08% | 61.5M | $1.5B | +61.5M |
| 9 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.04% | 59.1M | $1.4B | −2.9M |
| 10 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 1.02% | 57.9M | $1.4B | +4M |
- Norges Bank+61.5M sh+$1.5B
- BlackRock, Inc.+31.4M sh+$756M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+17.7M sh+$427M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+6.7M sh+$160M
- California Public Employees Retirement System+6.4M sh+$155M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+5.9M sh+$142M
- State Street Corp+5.5M sh+$132M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+5.4M sh+$129M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−22.1M sh−$532M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−15.3M sh−$368M
- Franklin Resources Inc−10.5M sh−$254M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−9.6M sh−$231M
- Amundi−7.3M sh−$176M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−7.1M sh−$170M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−6.4M sh−$153M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−5.4M sh−$130M
PFE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PFE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PFE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PFE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 67.2% of PFE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 66.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PFE?
In Q2 2026, 1,247 funds bought PFE (119 of them new positions) and 1,435 sold (234 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PFE is bearish.
What is PFE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $600M of PFE puts against $962M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.62 (0.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PFE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



