PENN Institutional Ownership
Who owns PENN Entertainment, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 383 funds reported holding PENN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.7% of the company.
- ▲194 buying vs 166 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +8
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 383 | 375 | +2.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 9 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 142M | 139M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 105.7% | 104.0% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 69 | 65 | +6.2% |
| Increased | 125 | 102 | +22.5% |
| Reduced | 108 | 121 | −10.7% |
| Sold out | 58 | 55 | +5.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.1M | 1.3M | −14.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 505K | 755K | −33.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.44 | 0.57 | −21.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PENN
All superinvestors →Who owns PENN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.7%
- Banks and brokers11.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 53.1% of all PENN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
92 funds changed their position- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCAdded+534K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−225K sh
- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCSold out−105K sh
- Sierra Summit Advisors LLCSold out−63K sh
- Harbor Capital Advisors, Inc.Sold out−46K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 14.34% | 19.2M | $411M | +3.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.63% | 10.2M | $218M | +1.9M |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.14% | 6.9M | $147M | +3.9M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.46% | 6M | $128M | −41K |
| 5 | DME Capital Management, LP | 4.37% | 5.9M | $125M | −184K |
| 6 | Hill Path Capital LP | 4.30% | 5.8M | $123M | 0 |
| 7 | Earnest Partners LLC | 4.14% | 5.6M | $119M | +2.7M |
| 8 | HG Vora Capital Management, LLC | 4.03% | 5.4M | $115M | −276K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.95% | 5.3M | $113M | +923K |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 3.80% | 5.1M | $109M | +748K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.9M sh+$84M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.5M sh+$75.4M
- Earnest Partners LLC+2.7M sh+$58.2M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+1.9M sh+$39.7M
- Sei Investments Co+1.7M sh+$37.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$22.9M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP+1M sh+$21.5M
- State Street Corp+923K sh+$19.7M
- Shapiro Capital Management LLC−1.9M sh−$41M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−2.4M sh−$36.6M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.−2.2M sh−$32.6M
- Long Focus Capital Management, LLC−2.1M sh−$32.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.5M sh−$31.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.2M sh−$25.6M
- Palidye Holdings (Caymans) Ltd−1.4M sh−$21M
- Armistice Capital, LLC−906K sh−$19.4M
PENN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PENN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PENN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and AQR Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PENN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.7% of PENN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PENN?
In Q2 2026, 194 funds bought PENN (69 of them new positions) and 166 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for PENN is bullish.
What is PENN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $10.8M of PENN puts against $24.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.44 (0.57 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PENN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



