PENG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Penguin Solutions, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 356 funds reported holding PENG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.6% of the company.
- ▲224 buying vs 125 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +127
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 356 | 229 | +55.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 13F shares | 62.4M | 57.6M | +8.3% |
| Held by funds | 103.6% | 95.6% | +7.9 pts |
| New positions | 148 | 29 | +410.3% |
| Increased | 76 | 77 | −1.3% |
| Reduced | 103 | 92 | +12.0% |
| Sold out | 22 | 38 | −42.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 87K | 44K | +96.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 488K | 427K | +14.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.62 | 9.67 | −41.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PENG
All superinvestors →Who owns PENG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.4%
- Banks and brokers7.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 60.8% of all PENG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
96 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+360K sh
- Absolute Investment Advisers, LLCSold out−5M sh
- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCSold out−60K sh
- VestGen Advisors, LLCSold out−54K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Sold out−36K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.70% | 7.7M | $582M | −70K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 10.24% | 6.2M | $469M | +1.6M |
| 3 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 8.30% | 5M | $14.1M | +5M |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 7.56% | 4.6M | $346M | +565K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.19% | 3.1M | $238M | −95K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.95% | 3M | $227M | −618K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.97% | 2.4M | $182M | +1,091 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.50% | 2.1M | $160M | −55K |
| 9 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 3.28% | 2M | $150M | +187K |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.26% | 2M | $149M | +1.4M |
- Fmr LLC+1.6M sh+$118M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.4M sh+$110M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.2M sh+$93.5M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+673K sh+$51.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+565K sh+$43M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+546K sh+$41.5M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+474K sh+$36M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+457K sh+$34.7M
- Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny−919K sh−$69.9M
- Royce & Associates LP−679K sh−$51.6M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−618K sh−$47M
- Barclays PLC−534K sh−$40.6M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−516K sh−$39.2M
- CSM Advisors, LLC−425K sh−$32.3M
- Ophir Asset Management Pty Ltd−1.6M sh−$28.4M
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC−369K sh−$28M
PENG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PENG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PENG was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PENG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.6% of PENG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PENG?
In Q2 2026, 224 funds bought PENG (148 of them new positions) and 125 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for PENG is strongly bullish.
What is PENG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $37.1M of PENG puts against $6.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.62 (9.67 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PENG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


