PCVX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vaxcyte, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 335 funds reported holding PCVX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 112.6% of the company.
- ▲179 buying vs 151 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.3 pts
- ▼Funds holding -5
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.45 to 2.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 335 | 340 | −1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 22 | −36.4% |
| 13F shares | 168M | 163M | +3.0% |
| Held by funds | 112.6% | 109.3% | +3.3 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 64 | −26.6% |
| Increased | 132 | 129 | +2.3% |
| Reduced | 100 | 81 | +23.5% |
| Sold out | 51 | 25 | +104.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 823K | 411K | +100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.7M | 604K | +186.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.09 | 1.45 | +44.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PCVX
All superinvestors →Who owns PCVX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.1%
- Banks and brokers5.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 62.2% of all PCVX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+322K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−199K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+37K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlNew+29K sh
- Banque Pictet & Cie SATrimmed−27K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.01% | 20.9M | $1.2B | +4.4M |
| 2 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 12.07% | 18M | $1B | – |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 8.20% | 12.2M | $710M | +81K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.11% | 12.1M | $702M | +1.1M |
| 5 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 7.71% | 11.5M | $667M | 0 |
| 6 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 4.71% | 7M | $407M | +1.4M |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.43% | 6.6M | $383M | +314K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.27% | 6.3M | $369M | +82K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.60% | 5.4M | $311M | +911K |
| 10 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 2.89% | 4.3M | $250M | 0 |
- Fmr LLC+4.4M sh+$253M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2M sh+$117M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.4M sh+$80.6M
- Norges Bank+1.2M sh+$72.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.1M sh+$63.7M
- State Street Corp+911K sh+$53M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+819K sh+$47.6M
- Bellevue Group AG+781K sh+$45.4M
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP−2.7M sh−$155M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.−1.3M sh−$73.3M
- Jennison Associates LLC−1.2M sh−$71M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−1.2M sh−$68.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−963K sh−$56M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−962K sh−$55.9M
- Baupost Group Llc/ma−800K sh−$46.5M
- Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP−662K sh−$38.5M
PCVX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PCVX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PCVX was Fmr LLC, followed by Jupiter Topco LLC and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PCVX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 112.6% of PCVX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 109.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PCVX?
In Q2 2026, 179 funds bought PCVX (47 of them new positions) and 151 sold (51 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for PCVX is neutral.
What is PCVX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $101M of PCVX puts against $48.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.09 (1.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PCVX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



