PAYX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Paychex Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,534 funds reported holding PAYX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.3% of the company.
- ▲767 buying vs 659 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.25 to 1.80
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,534 | 1,517 | +1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 297M | 296M | +0.3% |
| Held by funds | 83.3% | 83.1% | +0.3 pts |
| New positions | 143 | 126 | +13.5% |
| Increased | 624 | 613 | +1.8% |
| Reduced | 538 | 522 | +3.1% |
| Sold out | 121 | 213 | −43.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 312K | 450K | −30.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 561K | 561K | +0.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.80 | 1.25 | +44.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PAYX
All superinvestors →Who owns PAYX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.2%
- Banks and brokers17.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 51.7% of all PAYX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
573 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−240K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−237K sh
- Hamlin Capital Management, LLCAdded+229K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+186K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+142K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Capital International Investors | 8.10% | 28.8M | $2.8B | −1.1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.80% | 27.8M | $2.7B | −661K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.91% | 21M | $2.1B | +75K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.29% | 15.3M | $1.5B | +28K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.05% | 14.4M | $1.4B | +362K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.66% | 13M | $1.3B | +256K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.92% | 10.4M | $1B | +1M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.88% | 10.3M | $1B | −20K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.84% | 6.5M | $643M | +1.2M |
| 10 | Federated Hermes, Inc. | 1.65% | 5.9M | $578M | −3,808 |
- Norges Bank+2.1M sh+$210M
- Victory Capital Management Inc+1.3M sh+$132M
- Morgan Stanley+1.2M sh+$122M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.2M sh+$117M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.1M sh+$111M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc+1M sh+$101M
- First Trust Advisors LP+1M sh+$100M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+762K sh+$75M
- Capital Research Global Investors−2.1M sh−$193M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.6M sh−$160M
- Select Equity Group, L.P.−1.3M sh−$133M
- Capital International Investors−1.1M sh−$109M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−948K sh−$93.2M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−989K sh−$91.1M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−791K sh−$78.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.−661K sh−$65M
PAYX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PAYX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PAYX was Capital International Investors, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PAYX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.3% of PAYX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 83.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PAYX?
In Q2 2026, 767 funds bought PAYX (143 of them new positions) and 659 sold (121 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PAYX is neutral.
What is PAYX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $55.2M of PAYX puts against $30.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.80 (1.25 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PAYX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



