PANW Institutional Ownership
Who owns Palo Alto Networks Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,920 funds reported holding PANW at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 81.9% of the company.
- ▲1,494 buying vs 1,245 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +437
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.61 to 1.17
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,920 | 2,483 | +17.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 166 | 56 | +196.4% |
| 13F shares | 670M | 646M | +3.7% |
| Held by funds | 81.9% | 79.0% | +2.9 pts |
| New positions | 561 | 217 | +158.5% |
| Increased | 933 | 1,268 | −26.4% |
| Reduced | 1,117 | 741 | +50.7% |
| Sold out | 128 | 281 | −54.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.2M | 4.2M | +24.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 6.6M | 6.7M | −0.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.17 | 1.61 | −27.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PANW
All superinvestors →Who owns PANW
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds28.9%
- Banks and brokers26.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 48.4% of all PANW shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,289 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.5M sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−996K sh
- B. Metzler seel. Sohn & Co. AGTrimmed−642K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−548K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.26% | 75.8M | $25.8B | +3.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.50% | 53.1M | $18.1B | +363K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.52% | 37M | $12.6B | +1.5M |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | 3.60% | 29.5M | $10B | −2.9M |
| 5 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.14% | 25.6M | $8.7B | +1.7M |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.77% | 22.7M | $7.7B | +205K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.65% | 21.7M | $7.2B | +8.2M |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.45% | 20.1M | $6.8B | +11.9M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.40% | 19.6M | $6.7B | +292K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.37% | 19.3M | $6.6B | −254K |
- Fmr LLC+11.9M sh+$4.1B
- Norges Bank+9.8M sh+$3.3B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+8.2M sh+$2.7B
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+5.5M sh+$1.9B
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.3M sh+$1.1B
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.1M sh+$726M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.7M sh+$586M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.7M sh+$579M
- Morgan Stanley−2.9M sh−$978M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−2.5M sh−$867M
- Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd.−2.1M sh−$727M
- UBS Group AG−1.5M sh−$511M
- First Trust Advisors LP−1.2M sh−$413M
- Rathbones Group PLC−1.1M sh−$363M
- Capital Research Global Investors−924K sh−$315M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−922K sh−$314M
PANW institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PANW stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PANW was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PANW is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 81.9% of PANW's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PANW?
In Q2 2026, 1,494 funds bought PANW (561 of them new positions) and 1,245 sold (128 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for PANW is bullish.
What is PANW's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $2.3B of PANW puts against $1.9B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.17 (1.61 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PANW ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



