PAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Proficient Auto Logistics, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 116 funds reported holding PAL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 68.6% of the company.
- ▲64 buying vs 42 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +13
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 116 | 103 | +12.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 19.2M | 20.2M | −4.7% |
| Held by funds | 68.6% | 72.0% | −3.4 pts |
| New positions | 23 | 25 | −8.0% |
| Increased | 41 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 33 | 22 | +50.0% |
| Sold out | 9 | 11 | −18.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PAL
All superinvestors →Who owns PAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.1%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.3%
The top 10 holders own 61.7% of all PAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
12 funds changed their position- Nicholas Hoffman & Company, LLC.Added+10K sh
- Strs OhioNew+1,200 sh
- GAMMA Investing LLCAdded+511 sh
- True Wealth Design, LLCSold out−173 sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+152 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 12.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.85% | 4.2M | $28.4M | −6,778 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.76% | 1.6M | $11M | +115K |
| 3 | Royce & Associates LP | 3.84% | 1.1M | $7.3M | +377K |
| 4 | Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) | 3.83% | 1.1M | $7.3M | +199K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.75% | 1.1M | $7.2M | +63K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.29% | 642K | $4.4M | +34K |
| 7 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 2.11% | 591K | $4M | −104K |
| 8 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 2.05% | 574K | $3.9M | 0 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.04% | 572K | $3.9M | +228K |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.83% | 512K | $3.5M | −161K |
- Anchor Capital Management Company, LLC+464K sh+$3.2M
- Royce & Associates LP+377K sh+$2.6M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+230K sh+$1.6M
- Morgan Stanley+228K sh+$1.5M
- Diametric Capital, LP+209K sh+$1.4M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)+199K sh+$1.4M
- Norges Bank+191K sh+$1.3M
- Raymond James Financial Inc+156K sh+$1.1M
- Boston Partners−2M sh−$13.9M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.7M sh−$11.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−303K sh−$2.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−161K sh−$1.1M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.−104K sh−$707K
- UBS Group AG−81K sh−$555K
- Algert Global LLC−58K sh−$392K
- Group One Trading LLC−54K sh−$368K
PAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PAL was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Royce & Associates LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PAL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 68.6% of PAL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 72.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying PAL?
In Q2 2026, 64 funds bought PAL (23 of them new positions) and 42 sold (9 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PAL is neutral.
What is PAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this PAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



