PAAS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Pan American Silver Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 589 funds reported holding PAAS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●260 buying vs 293 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.1%
- ▼Funds holding -34
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.60 to 0.89
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 589 | 623 | −5.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 22 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 218M | 218M | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 59 | 112 | −47.3% |
| Increased | 201 | 203 | −1.0% |
| Reduced | 198 | 195 | +1.5% |
| Sold out | 95 | 61 | +55.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.7M | 1.5M | +10.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.4M | 2.5M | −43.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.89 | 1.60 | −44.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in PAAS
All superinvestors →Who owns PAAS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds27.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.3%
- Banks and brokers19.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.0%
The top 10 holders own 39.1% of all PAAS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
141 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−504K sh
- Ninety One UK LtdAdded+482K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−342K sh
- Trek Financial, LLCSold out−166K sh
- Triasima Portfolio Management inc.Sold out−156K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 19.1M | $854M | −2.5M |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | – | 15.6M | $698M | +229K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 11.5M | $517M | +84K |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 8.4M | $376M | −393K |
| 5 | Capital International Investors | – | 6.2M | $279M | +539K |
| 6 | Norges Bank | – | 5.6M | $250M | +5.6M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 4.9M | $230M | +524K |
| 8 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | – | 4.8M | $217M | +2.4M |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | – | 4.8M | $215M | +1.7M |
| 10 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 4.2M | $188M | +1.5M |
- Norges Bank+5.6M sh+$250M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+2.4M sh+$108M
- Morgan Stanley+1.7M sh+$76.7M
- Bank of Montreal /can/+1.5M sh+$67.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.3M sh+$59M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.2M sh+$54.2M
- Man Group plc+1.1M sh+$48.7M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1M sh+$44.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−3.4M sh−$184M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−3.1M sh−$138M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−2.5M sh−$110M
- FIL Ltd−2.4M sh−$106M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.8M sh−$78.7M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.−1.3M sh−$71.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$59.1M
- Hrt Financial LP−1.3M sh−$57.3M
PAAS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most PAAS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of PAAS was Van Eck Associates Corp, followed by MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of PAAS is owned by institutions?
589 funds reported holding 218M PAAS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying PAAS?
In Q2 2026, 260 funds bought PAAS (59 of them new positions) and 293 sold (95 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for PAAS is neutral.
What is PAAS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $66.9M of PAAS puts against $75.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.89 (1.60 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this PAAS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




