OWL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Blue Owl Capital Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 578 funds reported holding OWL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲356 buying vs 248 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -5.8%
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 3.53 to 8.41
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 578 | 549 | +5.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 17 | −5.9% |
| 13F shares | 648M | 688M | −5.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 117 | 154 | −24.0% |
| Increased | 239 | 247 | −3.2% |
| Reduced | 159 | 97 | +63.9% |
| Sold out | 89 | 135 | −34.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 8.9M | 9.8M | −8.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 74.9M | 33.7M | +121.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 8.41 | 3.53 | +138.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OWL
All superinvestors →Who owns OWL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds19.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds61.0%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.2%
The top 10 holders own 52.9% of all OWL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
199 funds changed their position- Cortland Associates Inc/moTrimmed−839K sh
- Border to Coast Pensions Partnership LtdTrimmed−800K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−606K sh
- Gateway Investment Advisers LLCNew+407K sh
- Venture Visionary Partners LLCNew+397K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 67.7M | $592M | −18M |
| 2 | Capital World Investors | – | 53.9M | $471M | −2.9M |
| 3 | Capital Research Global Investors | – | 43.2M | $378M | −14.9M |
| 4 | ICONIQ Capital, LLC | – | 34.4M | $301M | 0 |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 31.6M | $277M | −1.8M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 29M | $253M | −510K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 27.6M | $242M | −8.7M |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 22.6M | $198M | +5.6M |
| 9 | Lind Value II ApS | – | 16.7M | $146M | +1.5M |
| 10 | Caption Management, LLC | – | 16M | $140M | +878K |
- Norges Bank+6.6M sh+$57.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+5.6M sh+$49.1M
- OCO Capital Partners, L.P.+5.2M sh+$45.3M
- Caz Investments LP+4.1M sh+$35.8M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+3.6M sh+$31.6M
- Danske Bank A/s+2.4M sh+$21.1M
- HighTower Advisors, LLC+1.9M sh+$16.7M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.6M sh+$14.2M
- Fmr LLC−18M sh−$158M
- Capital Research Global Investors−14.9M sh−$130M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−8.7M sh−$75.7M
- RDST Capital LLC−7.6M sh−$69.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−6.1M sh−$53M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−4.3M sh−$38.9M
- Hrt Financial LP−3.1M sh−$27.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.9M sh−$25.6M
OWL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OWL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OWL was Fmr LLC, followed by Capital World Investors and Capital Research Global Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OWL is owned by institutions?
578 funds reported holding 648M OWL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying OWL?
In Q2 2026, 356 funds bought OWL (117 of them new positions) and 248 sold (89 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for OWL is neutral.
What is OWL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $655M of OWL puts against $78M of calls, a put/call ratio of 8.41 (3.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OWL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




