OTIS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Otis Worldwide Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,228 funds reported holding OTIS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 93.8% of the company.
- ●540 buying vs 575 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -18
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,228 | 1,246 | −1.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 10 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 357M | 345M | +3.6% |
| Held by funds | 93.8% | 90.6% | +3.2 pts |
| New positions | 115 | 86 | +33.7% |
| Increased | 425 | 389 | +9.3% |
| Reduced | 451 | 474 | −4.9% |
| Sold out | 124 | 164 | −24.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 63K | 103K | −39.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 25K | 47K | −46.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.40 | 0.45 | −12.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OTIS
All superinvestors →Who owns OTIS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.4%
- Banks and brokers15.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 43.3% of all OTIS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
384 funds changed their position- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+369K sh
- PineStone Asset Management Inc.Trimmed−246K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−189K sh
- Canoe Financial LPAdded+144K sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+142K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.31% | 31.6M | $2.3B | −600K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.58% | 25.1M | $1.8B | −195K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.24% | 20M | $1.4B | +255K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.38% | 16.7M | $1.2B | +463K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.31% | 12.6M | $906M | +138K |
| 6 | Franklin Resources Inc | 3.10% | 11.8M | $844M | +263K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.88% | 11M | $785M | −2M |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 2.66% | 10.1M | $724M | +2.1M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 2.26% | 8.6M | $616M | +8.6M |
| 10 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 1.96% | 7.5M | $534M | +4.8M |
- Norges Bank+8.6M sh+$616M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC+4.8M sh+$342M
- Independent Franchise Partners LLP+4.1M sh+$297M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.1M sh+$222M
- Fmr LLC+2.1M sh+$153M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+2M sh+$142M
- Clean Energy Transition LLP+1.6M sh+$114M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.+1.3M sh+$96.5M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−3.5M sh−$259M
- Fundsmith LLP−2.7M sh−$211M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.7M sh−$196M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−2.5M sh−$194M
- Morgan Stanley−2M sh−$143M
- CIBC Bancorp USA Inc.−1.7M sh−$119M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−1.3M sh−$103M
- London Co of Virginia−1.1M sh−$86.5M
OTIS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OTIS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OTIS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OTIS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 93.8% of OTIS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 90.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OTIS?
In Q2 2026, 540 funds bought OTIS (115 of them new positions) and 575 sold (124 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for OTIS is neutral.
What is OTIS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8M of OTIS puts against $4.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.40 (0.45 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OTIS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




