ORLY Institutional Ownership
Who owns O'Reilly Automotive and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,667 funds reported holding ORLY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 88.6% of the company.
- ▼699 buying vs 808 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.9 pts
- ●Funds holding +7
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 3 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.39 to 1.02
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,667 | 1,660 | +0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 39 | 40 | −2.5% |
| 13F shares | 716M | 709M | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 88.6% | 87.7% | +0.9 pts |
| New positions | 139 | 100 | +39.0% |
| Increased | 560 | 599 | −6.5% |
| Reduced | 679 | 656 | +3.5% |
| Sold out | 129 | 158 | −18.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 572K | 386K | +48.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 506K | 437K | +15.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.02 | 1.39 | −26.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ORLY
All superinvestors →Who owns ORLY
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.7%
- Banks and brokers18.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.6%
The top 10 holders own 39.0% of all ORLY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
585 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−4.2M sh
- Congress Asset Management CoTrimmed−1.2M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.1M sh
- UniSuper Management Pty LtdAdded+469K sh
- Annex Advisory Services, LLCTrimmed−373K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.99% | 64.6M | $6B | −597K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.69% | 54.2M | $5B | −589K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.54% | 36.7M | $3.4B | −3,951 |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.29% | 26.6M | $2.5B | +327K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.99% | 24.2M | $2.2B | −398K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.96% | 15.8M | $1.5B | −853K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 1.91% | 15.5M | $1.4B | +588K |
| 8 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 1.76% | 14.2M | $1.3B | −3.9M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.72% | 13.9M | $1.3B | −4.5M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | 1.70% | 13.7M | $1.3B | +13.7M |
- Norges Bank+13.7M sh+$1.3B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+5.3M sh+$492M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+4M sh+$372M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+2.2M sh+$200M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+2M sh+$183M
- Junto Capital Management LP+2M sh+$183M
- Man Group plc+1.8M sh+$166M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.6M sh+$146M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−5.2M sh−$481M
- Fmr LLC−4.5M sh−$411M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−3.9M sh−$355M
- Nuveen, LLC−3.8M sh−$348M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−2.7M sh−$244M
- Amundi−2.6M sh−$236M
- Rathbones Group PLC−2.4M sh−$225M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−1.9M sh−$174M
ORLY institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ORLY stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ORLY was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ORLY is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 88.6% of ORLY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 87.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ORLY?
In Q2 2026, 699 funds bought ORLY (139 of them new positions) and 808 sold (129 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ORLY is bullish.
What is ORLY's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $53.9M of ORLY puts against $52.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.02 (1.39 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ORLY ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




