ORCL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Oracle Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 3,534 funds reported holding ORCL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 43.0% of the company.
- ▲1,719 buying vs 1,491 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.9 pts
- ●Funds holding +23
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.88 to 1.35
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 3,534 | 3,511 | +0.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 69 | 78 | −11.5% |
| 13F shares | 1.3B | 1.21B | +7.3% |
| Held by funds | 43.0% | 40.1% | +2.9 pts |
| New positions | 207 | 153 | +35.3% |
| Increased | 1,512 | 1,480 | +2.2% |
| Reduced | 1,320 | 1,410 | −6.4% |
| Sold out | 171 | 434 | −60.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 15.8M | 18.5M | −14.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 21.1M | 35.1M | −40.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.35 | 1.88 | −28.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ORCL
All superinvestors →Who owns ORCL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.2%
- Banks and brokers20.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.4% of all ORCL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,509 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.6M sh
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.Added+2M sh
- Parnassus Investments, LLCTrimmed−1.6M sh
- WT Asset Management LtdNew+1M sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−712K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.81% | 145M | $21.3B | +2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.70% | 112M | $16.4B | +673K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 2.60% | 78.6M | $11.5B | +2.3M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.89% | 57.3M | $8.4B | +540K |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.31% | 39.7M | $5.8B | +7.6M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.30% | 39.2M | $5.7B | +301K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 1.01% | 30.6M | $4.5B | +1.4M |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | 0.86% | 26M | $3.8B | +3.1M |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 0.83% | 25M | $3.7B | +25M |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 0.79% | 24M | $3.5B | +8.6M |
- Norges Bank+25M sh+$3.7B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+8.9M sh+$1.3B
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+8.6M sh+$1.3B
- Bank of America Corp /de/+8.6M sh+$1.3B
- Capital Research Global Investors+7.6M sh+$1.1B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+6.3M sh+$921M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+3.7M sh+$542M
- Fmr LLC+3.1M sh+$461M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−9.6M sh−$1.4B
- Defiance ETFs, LLC−2.8M sh−$405M
- Barclays PLC−1.9M sh−$277M
- Polen Capital Management LLC−1.4M sh−$212M
- DNB Asset Management AS−1.4M sh−$206M
- Royal Bank of Canada−1.3M sh−$195M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−1.2M sh−$173M
- Jennison Associates LLC−1.1M sh−$167M
ORCL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ORCL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ORCL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ORCL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 43.0% of ORCL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 40.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ORCL?
In Q2 2026, 1,719 funds bought ORCL (207 of them new positions) and 1,491 sold (171 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ORCL is strongly bullish.
What is ORCL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.1B of ORCL puts against $2.3B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.35 (1.88 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ORCL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




