ORA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ormat Technologies, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 442 funds reported holding ORA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲245 buying vs 169 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +16.9%
- ▲Funds holding +15
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 442 | 427 | +3.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 113M | 96.3M | +16.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 69 | 71 | −2.8% |
| Increased | 176 | 150 | +17.3% |
| Reduced | 115 | 118 | −2.5% |
| Sold out | 54 | 56 | −3.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 62K | 737K | −91.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 356K | 208K | +70.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.72 | 0.28 | +1926.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ORA
All superinvestors →Who owns ORA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.1%
- Banks and brokers6.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.2%
The top 10 holders own 70.6% of all ORA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
116 funds changed their position- Y.D. More Investments LtdSold out−20.1M sh
- Meitav Investment House LtdAdded+156K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−84K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−95K sh
- Y.D. More Investments LtdTrimmed−30K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ovata Capital Management Ltd | – | 32.6M | $40.9M | +25.1M |
| 2 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | – | 20.1M | $27.9M | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 8.2M | $896M | −1.3M |
| 4 | Ofi Invest Asset Management | – | 4.2M | $4.7M | −3.8M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 3.1M | $333M | +63K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 2.7M | $290M | +40K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | – | 2.5M | $274M | +76K |
| 8 | Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd | – | 2.4M | $260M | +457K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 1.9M | $211M | +21K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 1.8M | $195M | −31K |
- Norges Bank+749K sh+$81.6M
- Meitav Investment House Ltd+624K sh+$68.1M
- Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd+457K sh+$49.8M
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.+449K sh+$48.8M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+390K sh+$42.5M
- Ovata Capital Management Ltd+25.1M sh+$31.5M
- American Century Companies Inc+281K sh+$30.6M
- Fmr LLC+211K sh+$23M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.3M sh−$145M
- Van Berkom & Associates Inc.−678K sh−$73.8M
- Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd.−432K sh−$47M
- UBS Group AG−418K sh−$45.6M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB−368K sh−$40.1M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−226K sh−$24.7M
- Impax Asset Management Group plc−210K sh−$22.9M
- Amundi−174K sh−$19M
ORA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ORA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ORA was Ovata Capital Management Ltd, followed by Y.D. More Investments Ltd and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ORA is owned by institutions?
442 funds reported holding 113M ORA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ORA?
In Q2 2026, 245 funds bought ORA (69 of them new positions) and 169 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ORA is strongly bullish.
What is ORA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $38.7M of ORA puts against $6.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.72 (0.28 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ORA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


