ONTO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Onto Innovation Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 691 funds reported holding ONTO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.6% of the company.
- ▲365 buying vs 286 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +109
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 691 | 582 | +18.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 20 | 16 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 48.9M | 48.1M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 99.6% | 98.1% | +1.5 pts |
| New positions | 163 | 126 | +29.4% |
| Increased | 202 | 199 | +1.5% |
| Reduced | 232 | 176 | +31.8% |
| Sold out | 54 | 44 | +22.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 24K | 6,500 | +272.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 4,900 | 19K | −73.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.20 | 2.86 | −92.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ONTO
All superinvestors →Who owns ONTO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.6%
- Banks and brokers7.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.5%
The top 10 holders own 38.1% of all ONTO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
196 funds changed their position- TT International Asset Management LTDSold out−262K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−225K sh
- Braun Stacey Associates IncNew+123K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCAdded+64K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Sold out−51K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.22% | 5.5M | $2.1B | −29K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.56% | 2.7M | $1B | −15K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.58% | 2.2M | $851M | +25K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.17% | 1.6M | $588M | +55K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.92% | 1.4M | $543M | +223K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.75% | 1.4M | $512M | +719K |
| 7 | Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny | 2.24% | 1.1M | $417M | −1,000 |
| 8 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 1.98% | 972K | $368M | −231K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.80% | 883K | $334M | +54K |
| 10 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.74% | 853K | $323M | +248K |
- Invesco Ltd.+719K sh+$272M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+700K sh+$264M
- Norges Bank+650K sh+$246M
- Polar Capital Holdings Plc+407K sh+$154M
- Phoenix Financial Ltd.+402K sh+$152M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+362K sh+$137M
- Analog Century Management LP+333K sh+$126M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+320K sh+$121M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−601K sh−$228M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−358K sh−$136M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−351K sh−$133M
- Channing Capital Management, LLC−333K sh−$126M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−299K sh−$113M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP−249K sh−$94.4M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−242K sh−$91.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−231K sh−$87.6M
ONTO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ONTO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ONTO was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ONTO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.6% of ONTO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ONTO?
In Q2 2026, 365 funds bought ONTO (163 of them new positions) and 286 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ONTO is bullish.
What is ONTO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.9M of ONTO puts against $9.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.20 (2.86 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ONTO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



