ON Institutional Ownership
Who owns ON Semiconductor Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,032 funds reported holding ON at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 117.9% of the company.
- ▲548 buying vs 426 selling
- ▼Held by funds -19.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +159
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.24 to 0.77
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,032 | 873 | +18.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 10 | 10 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 459M | 533M | −13.9% |
| Held by funds | 117.9% | 136.9% | −19.0 pts |
| New positions | 234 | 137 | +70.8% |
| Increased | 314 | 293 | +7.2% |
| Reduced | 347 | 285 | +21.8% |
| Sold out | 79 | 105 | −24.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.5M | 2M | +71.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.7M | 2.5M | +7.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.77 | 1.24 | −37.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ON
All superinvestors →Who owns ON
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.5%
- Banks and brokers20.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 48.7% of all ON shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
313 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−2.6M sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+890K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−216K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+208K sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCNew+138K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.56% | 56.7M | $5.4B | −1.5M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.53% | 41M | $3.9B | +1.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.58% | 25.6M | $2.4B | −17K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.04% | 19.6M | $1.9B | −423K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.77% | 18.6M | $1.8B | +250K |
| 6 | Mizuho Securities USA LLC | 3.79% | 14.8M | $18.9M | 0 |
| 7 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 3.45% | 13.4M | $1.3B | – |
| 8 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | 3.38% | 13.2M | $15.9M | 0 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.78% | 10.8M | $1B | +73K |
| 10 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.60% | 10.1M | $897M | −6M |
- Norges Bank+7.9M sh+$743M
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.+4.9M sh+$461M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+4M sh+$379M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.7M sh+$258M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+1.8M sh+$173M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.6M sh+$152M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+1.5M sh+$143M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.3M sh+$120M
- Slate Path Capital LP−6.5M sh−$617M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−6M sh−$530M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC−3M sh−$287M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−1.5M sh−$143M
- Pacer Advisors, Inc.−1.5M sh−$141M
- Fmr LLC−1.5M sh−$140M
- Franklin Resources Inc−1.3M sh−$121M
- Sachem Head Capital Management LP−1.9M sh−$120M
ON institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ON stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ON was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ON is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 117.9% of ON's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 136.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ON?
In Q2 2026, 548 funds bought ON (234 of them new positions) and 426 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for ON is bullish.
What is ON's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $257M of ON puts against $332M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.77 (1.24 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ON ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





