OMC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Omnicom Group Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,101 funds reported holding OMC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.5% of the company.
- ▼454 buying vs 617 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -34
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,101 | 1,135 | −3.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 299M | 307M | −2.8% |
| Held by funds | 109.5% | 112.6% | −3.2 pts |
| New positions | 103 | 118 | −12.7% |
| Increased | 351 | 465 | −24.5% |
| Reduced | 485 | 383 | +26.6% |
| Sold out | 132 | 130 | +1.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 292K | 938K | −68.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 202K | 533K | −62.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.69 | 0.47 | +48.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OMC
All superinvestors →Who owns OMC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.8%
- Banks and brokers19.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 50.0% of all OMC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
371 funds changed their position- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−623K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+570K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+260K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+232K sh
- KBC Group NVTrimmed−200K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.48% | 28.6M | $2.1B | −905K |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 9.01% | 24.6M | $1.8B | −3.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.82% | 18.6M | $1.4B | −1.7M |
| 4 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 5.38% | 14.7M | $1.1B | +7.4M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.94% | 13.5M | $982M | −1.4M |
| 6 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 4.60% | 12.6M | $914M | +454K |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 4.43% | 12.1M | $893M | +54K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.17% | 8.6M | $628M | −669K |
| 9 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.04% | 8.3M | $612M | −431K |
| 10 | Fmr LLC | 2.81% | 7.7M | $558M | +1.7M |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+7.4M sh+$538M
- Fmr LLC+1.7M sh+$121M
- Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC+1.5M sh+$109M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd+1.1M sh+$82.3M
- KBC Group NV+663K sh+$48.3M
- Cambiar Investors LLC+522K sh+$38M
- Nordea Investment Management AB+515K sh+$37.1M
- Norges Bank+488K sh+$35.6M
- State Street Corp−3.2M sh−$234M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−2.8M sh−$205M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−2.2M sh−$159M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−1.9M sh−$139M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−1.7M sh−$124M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−1.4M sh−$99.2M
- UBS Group AG−1.1M sh−$77.8M
- Morgan Stanley−1M sh−$76.3M
OMC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OMC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OMC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OMC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.5% of OMC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 112.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OMC?
In Q2 2026, 454 funds bought OMC (103 of them new positions) and 617 sold (132 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for OMC is bearish.
What is OMC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $14.7M of OMC puts against $21.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.69 (0.47 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OMC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



