OFIX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Orthofix Medical Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 143 funds reported holding OFIX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.0% of the company.
- ▲85 buying vs 66 selling
- ▲Held by funds +5.6 pts
- ▼Funds holding -4
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 143 | 147 | −2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 38.3M | 36M | +6.3% |
| Held by funds | 94.0% | 88.5% | +5.6 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 25 | +4.0% |
| Increased | 59 | 52 | +13.5% |
| Reduced | 38 | 43 | −11.6% |
| Sold out | 28 | 24 | +16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 118K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OFIX
All superinvestors →Who owns OFIX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.4%
- Banks and brokers5.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 71.2% of all OFIX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
30 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+178K sh
- Inspire Investing, LLCSold out−74K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdAdded+71K sh
- Kirr Marbach & Co LLC /in/Sold out−39K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPNew+34K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Engine Capital Management, LP | 11.23% | 4.6M | $41.8M | +185K |
| 2 | Juniper Investment Company, LLC | 10.91% | 4.4M | $40.6M | +466K |
| 3 | Rubric Capital Management LP | 9.14% | 3.7M | $34M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.17% | 3.3M | $30.4M | +119K |
| 5 | Paradigm Capital Management Inc/ny | 8.10% | 3.3M | $30.2M | −4,400 |
| 6 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 8.01% | 3.3M | $29.8M | +564K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.25% | 1.7M | $15.8M | +76K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.57% | 1M | $9.6M | +109K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 2.34% | 953K | $8.7M | +46K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.18% | 887K | $8.1M | +698K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+698K sh+$6.4M
- Armistice Capital, LLC+564K sh+$5.2M
- Juniper Investment Company, LLC+466K sh+$4.3M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+327K sh+$3M
- Engine Capital Management, LP+185K sh+$1.7M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+174K sh+$1.6M
- Fmr LLC+171K sh+$1.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+144K sh+$1.3M
- Philosophy Capital Management LLC−559K sh−$6.4M
- Millennium Management LLC−205K sh−$1.9M
- Trexquant Investment LP−127K sh−$1.5M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP−106K sh−$1.2M
- Gabelli Funds LLC−115K sh−$1M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−110K sh−$1M
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−93K sh−$854K
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−86K sh−$785K
OFIX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OFIX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OFIX was Engine Capital Management, LP, followed by Juniper Investment Company, LLC and Rubric Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OFIX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.0% of OFIX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OFIX?
In Q2 2026, 85 funds bought OFIX (26 of them new positions) and 66 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for OFIX is neutral.
What is OFIX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this OFIX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



