OCUL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Ocular Therapeutix, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 262 funds reported holding OCUL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.4% of the company.
- ▲137 buying vs 117 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 262 | 271 | −3.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 207M | 207M | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | 94.4% | 94.3% | +0.0 pts |
| New positions | 30 | 72 | −58.3% |
| Increased | 107 | 102 | +4.9% |
| Reduced | 79 | 58 | +36.2% |
| Sold out | 38 | 52 | −26.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.2M | 1.2M | +1.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 103K | 1.7M | −93.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 1.38 | −93.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in OCUL
All superinvestors →Who owns OCUL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds23.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds70.8%
- Banks and brokers4.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 64.6% of all OCUL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
49 funds changed their position- Deltec Asset Management LLCAdded+147K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCAdded+105K sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−101K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−59K sh
- Cowa, LLCSold out−38K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.96% | 32.8M | $323M | +190K |
| 2 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 8.96% | 19.7M | $193M | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.82% | 19.4M | $190M | +3.2M |
| 4 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 5.71% | 12.5M | $123M | +225K |
| 5 | Summer Road LLC | 5.56% | 12.2M | $120M | +328K |
| 6 | Venrock Adviser, LLC | 4.71% | 10.3M | $102M | 0 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.02% | 8.8M | $86.7M | +114K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.47% | 7.6M | $74.9M | +1.7M |
| 9 | Logos Global Management LP | 2.41% | 5.3M | $52M | +1.4M |
| 10 | State Street Corp | 2.38% | 5.2M | $51.4M | +525K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+3.2M sh+$31.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+2.1M sh+$21M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.7M sh+$17M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+1.6M sh+$15.2M
- Logos Global Management LP+1.4M sh+$14.2M
- Nuveen, LLC+1.3M sh+$12.6M
- Boxer Capital Management, LLC+950K sh+$9.3M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+651K sh+$6.4M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.−3.9M sh−$33.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−2.2M sh−$22M
- Commodore Capital LP−2.6M sh−$21.8M
- Octagon Capital Advisors LP−1.1M sh−$10.7M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−903K sh−$7.6M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−769K sh−$7.6M
- Readystate Asset Management LP−884K sh−$7.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−805K sh−$6.8M
OCUL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most OCUL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of OCUL was Fmr LLC, followed by Deep Track Capital, LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of OCUL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.4% of OCUL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 94.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying OCUL?
In Q2 2026, 137 funds bought OCUL (30 of them new positions) and 117 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for OCUL is neutral.
What is OCUL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1M of OCUL puts against $12M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (1.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this OCUL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



