NWSA Institutional Ownership
Who owns News Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 638 funds reported holding NWSA at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲338 buying vs 234 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -3.3%
- ▲Funds holding +46
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call 0.01 to 0.01
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 638 | 592 | +7.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 12 | −41.7% |
| 13F shares | 378M | 391M | −3.3% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 92 | 73 | +26.0% |
| Increased | 246 | 210 | +17.1% |
| Reduced | 190 | 203 | −6.4% |
| Sold out | 44 | 74 | −40.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.9M | 5.2M | −5.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 35K | 36K | −2.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.01 | 0.01 | +4.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NWSA
All superinvestors →Who owns NWSA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.4%
- Banks and brokers12.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 51.2% of all NWSA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
185 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1.2M sh
- Metropolis Capital LtdTrimmed−626K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+352K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+274K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+150K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Independent Franchise Partners LLP | – | 32.1M | $796M | +1.1M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 31.1M | $771M | +1.2M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 30.3M | $751M | −8.6M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 25.7M | $638M | −430K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 17.7M | $439M | +870K |
| 6 | 59 North Capital Management, LP | – | 13.2M | $329M | +782K |
| 7 | Dodge & Cox | – | 12.5M | $311M | +282K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 10.9M | $271M | −2.5M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 10.7M | $266M | +41K |
| 10 | Metropolis Capital Ltd | – | 9.2M | $229M | +357K |
- Norges Bank+6M sh+$149M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+3.3M sh+$81.7M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.9M sh+$72M
- Hrt Financial LP+2.2M sh+$55.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.2M sh+$54.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1.6M sh+$39.6M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.3M sh+$32.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$29M
- Barclays PLC−11.5M sh−$285M
- State Street Corp−8.6M sh−$212M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−3.6M sh−$89.2M
- Starboard Value LP−3.6M sh−$88.5M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.5M sh−$62.9M
- Cooper Investors Pty Ltd−1.6M sh−$39.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.1M sh−$27.5M
- Natixis−1.1M sh−$27.2M
NWSA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NWSA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NWSA was Independent Franchise Partners LLP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NWSA is owned by institutions?
638 funds reported holding 378M NWSA shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NWSA?
In Q2 2026, 338 funds bought NWSA (92 of them new positions) and 234 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NWSA is neutral.
What is NWSA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $869K of NWSA puts against $121M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.01 (0.01 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NWSA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



