StreetAlpha
nVent Electric plc · 13F filings

NVT Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns nVent Electric plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 980 funds reported holding NVT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 91.2% of the company.

← NVT stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲543 buying vs 349 selling
  • ●Held by funds +0.3 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +151
  • ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.53 to 2.27

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding980+151 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds91.2%+0.3 pts
Value held$24.9B147M shares
Put/call ratio2.27up from 0.53

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 636 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 644 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 622 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 636 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 695 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 754 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 829 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 980 fundsQ2 '2691.2% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding980829+18.2%
In funds' top 10109+11.1%
13F shares147M147M+0.3%
Held by funds91.2%91.0%+0.3 pts
New positions208138+50.7%
Increased335293+14.3%
Reduced291262+11.1%
Sold out5870−17.1%
Calls (shares)111K319K−65.2%
Puts (shares)252K148K+70.2%
Put/call ratio2.270.53+331.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 258 buyingQ4 2024: 313 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 293 buyingQ1 2025: 306 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 324 buyingQ2 2025: 273 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 312 buyingQ3 2025: 315 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 334 buyingQ4 2025: 324 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 431 buyingQ1 2026: 332 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 543 buyingQ2 2026: 349 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 543Selling 349latest quarter

Superinvestors in NVT

All superinvestors →

Who owns NVT

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds34.9%
  • Active managers and hedge funds48.0%
  • Banks and brokers13.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.4%

The top 10 holders own 38.3% of all NVT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.13Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.34Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.13Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.21Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.36Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.13Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.53Q1 '26Q2 2026: 2.27Q2 '262.27

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

310 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.10.81%17.5M$3B+1M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.52%7.3M$1.2B+53K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.27%6.9M$1.2B+181K
4State Street Corp3.29%5.3M$901M+250K
5Franklin Resources Inc2.73%4.4M$748M+151K
6Fmr LLC2.22%3.6M$609M+87K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.21%3.6M$604M+54K
8First Trust Advisors LP1.63%2.6M$447M+941K
9Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/1.63%2.6M$447M+264K
10Invesco Ltd.1.60%2.6M$438M+956K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

NVT institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most NVT stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NVT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of NVT is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 91.2% of NVT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 91.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying NVT?

In Q2 2026, 543 funds bought NVT (208 of them new positions) and 349 sold (58 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for NVT is neutral.

What is NVT's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $42.8M of NVT puts against $18.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.27 (0.53 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this NVT ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.