NVST Institutional Ownership
Who owns Envista Holdings Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 391 funds reported holding NVST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 125.5% of the company.
- ●191 buying vs 189 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.8 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 391 | 402 | −2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 7 | −57.1% |
| 13F shares | 202M | 191M | +5.7% |
| Held by funds | 125.5% | 118.7% | +6.8 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 90 | −47.8% |
| Increased | 144 | 130 | +10.8% |
| Reduced | 130 | 122 | +6.6% |
| Sold out | 59 | 32 | +84.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NVST
All superinvestors →Who owns NVST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.0%
- Banks and brokers10.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.3%
The top 10 holders own 40.9% of all NVST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
94 funds changed their position- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdSold out−319K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+215K sh
- Burney Co/Trimmed−113K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+88K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+68K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.48% | 18.4M | $486M | +585K |
| 2 | Ariel Investments, LLC | 6.11% | 9.8M | $259M | −1M |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.96% | 9.6M | $252M | −214K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.66% | 7.5M | $197M | −79K |
| 5 | Income Research & Management | 4.57% | 7.3M | $7.3M | −1.4M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.57% | 7.3M | $193M | +19K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 4.01% | 6.4M | $170M | −2.4M |
| 8 | Gates Capital Management, Inc. | 3.46% | 5.6M | $146M | +190K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.32% | 5.3M | $140M | +101K |
| 10 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 3.25% | 5.2M | $132M | +185K |
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+4.4M sh+$115M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+3.9M sh+$102M
- Norges Bank+2.1M sh+$54.1M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2M sh+$52.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+1.6M sh+$42.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.6M sh+$41.2M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+1.5M sh+$39.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.4M sh+$37M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−4.5M sh−$119M
- Morgan Stanley−2.4M sh−$62.1M
- Franklin Resources Inc−2.1M sh−$54.9M
- Ariel Investments, LLC−1M sh−$27.5M
- Varenne Capital Partners−1.1M sh−$26.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−904K sh−$23.8M
- Gotham Asset Management, LLC−526K sh−$13.9M
- Harris Associates L P−505K sh−$13.3M
NVST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NVST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NVST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Ariel Investments, LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NVST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 125.5% of NVST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 118.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NVST?
In Q2 2026, 191 funds bought NVST (47 of them new positions) and 189 sold (59 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NVST is neutral.
What is NVST's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NVST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




