NVO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Novo Nordisk a S and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,355 funds reported holding NVO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●660 buying vs 575 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.2%
- ▲Funds holding +72
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.64 to 1.50
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,355 | 1,283 | +5.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 14 | 11 | +27.3% |
| 13F shares | 327M | 326M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 198 | 126 | +57.1% |
| Increased | 462 | 446 | +3.6% |
| Reduced | 455 | 471 | −3.4% |
| Sold out | 120 | 277 | −56.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 9.9M | 9.9M | +0.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 14.8M | 15.9M | −6.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.50 | 1.64 | −8.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NVO
All superinvestors →Who owns NVO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds5.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.4%
- Banks and brokers23.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 37.7% of all NVO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
494 funds changed their position- Simplify Asset Management Inc.Sold out−505K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SASold out−369K sh
- Cantor Fitzgerald Investment Advisors L.P.Added+453K sh
- Generate Investment Management LtdSold out−350K sh
- Hohimer Wealth Management, LLCTrimmed−80K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | – | 20.4M | $978M | +1.1M |
| 2 | Loomis Sayles & Co L P | – | 18.6M | $891M | +1.6M |
| 3 | Franklin Resources Inc | – | 13M | $625M | −3M |
| 4 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 11.7M | $561M | +644K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 11.7M | $559M | +791K |
| 6 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 11.2M | $536M | +407K |
| 7 | Capital International Investors | – | 9.7M | $468M | −2.1M |
| 8 | Folketrygdfondet | – | 9.5M | $457M | +442K |
| 9 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 9.2M | $440M | +4.1M |
| 10 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 8.3M | $399M | −696K |
- Fred Alger Management, LLC+4.9M sh+$235M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+4.1M sh+$195M
- Bank of Nova Scotia+3M sh+$144M
- Nuveen, LLC+3M sh+$142M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+2.3M sh+$110M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.+1.8M sh+$88.1M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P+1.6M sh+$75.6M
- Dodge & Cox+1.1M sh+$51M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−6.3M sh−$302M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−6.3M sh−$301M
- Franklin Resources Inc−3M sh−$146M
- Capital International Investors−2.1M sh−$99.8M
- Defiance ETFs, LLC−2.2M sh−$80.6M
- Saturna Capital Corp−1.7M sh−$79.4M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−2M sh−$74.4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.4M sh−$65.7M
NVO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NVO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NVO was Dodge & Cox, followed by Loomis Sayles & Co L P and Franklin Resources Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NVO is owned by institutions?
1,355 funds reported holding 327M NVO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NVO?
In Q2 2026, 660 funds bought NVO (198 of them new positions) and 575 sold (120 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NVO is bullish.
What is NVO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $711M of NVO puts against $474M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.50 (1.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NVO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



