NVDA Institutional Ownership
Who owns NVIDIA Corporation and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 5,990 funds reported holding NVDA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 69.7% of the company.
- ▲3,117 buying vs 2,414 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +105
- ▼Superinvestors: 4 added, 7 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.62 to 1.52
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 5,990 | 5,885 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2,543 | 2,498 | +1.8% |
| 13F shares | 16.8B | 16.33B | +2.9% |
| Held by funds | 69.7% | 67.8% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 221 | 161 | +37.3% |
| Increased | 2,896 | 2,740 | +5.7% |
| Reduced | 2,291 | 2,371 | −3.4% |
| Sold out | 123 | 178 | −30.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 126M | 131M | −4.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 185M | 200M | −7.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.52 | 1.62 | −6.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NVDA
All superinvestors →Who owns NVDA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.4%
- Banks and brokers18.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 48.5% of all NVDA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
2,682 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−32.5M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+20.8M sh
- Sanders Capital, LLCAdded+7.4M sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−5.8M sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+4.2M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.06% | 1.94B | $389B | +16.4M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.39% | 1.54B | $308B | +2.3M |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 4.26% | 1.03B | $205B | +32.2M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.19% | 1.01B | $202B | +15.9M |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.52% | 606M | $121B | +4.9M |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.15% | 518M | $104B | +7.7M |
| 7 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 1.86% | 449M | $87.6B | +1.6M |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 1.53% | 370M | $74B | −273K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.48% | 356M | $71.3B | +13.5M |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.37% | 330M | $65.9B | +2.1M |
- Norges Bank+326M sh+$65.2B
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+62.3M sh+$12.5B
- Fmr LLC+32.2M sh+$6.4B
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+32.2M sh+$6.4B
- Van Eck Associates Corp+19.5M sh+$3.9B
- BlackRock, Inc.+16.4M sh+$3.3B
- State Street Corp+15.9M sh+$3.2B
- Sanders Capital, LLC+15.4M sh+$3.1B
- California Public Employees Retirement System−22.3M sh−$4.5B
- Barclays PLC−22.3M sh−$4.5B
- Capital World Investors−21.1M sh−$4.2B
- Wellington Management Group LLP−11.8M sh−$2.4B
- Legal & General Group Plc−10.3M sh−$2.1B
- Jennison Associates LLC−9.6M sh−$1.9B
- Natixis−8.6M sh−$1.7B
- National Philanthropic Trust−8.5M sh−$1.7B
NVDA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NVDA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NVDA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NVDA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 69.7% of NVDA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 67.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NVDA?
In Q2 2026, 3,117 funds bought NVDA (221 of them new positions) and 2,414 sold (123 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 7 cut. Our fund sentiment for NVDA is bullish.
What is NVDA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $38.1B of NVDA puts against $25.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.52 (1.62 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NVDA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.







