NVAX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Novavax Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 269 funds reported holding NVAX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 71.2% of the company.
- ●116 buying vs 119 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 269 | 260 | +3.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 3 | −33.3% |
| 13F shares | 117M | 117M | +0.6% |
| Held by funds | 71.2% | 70.8% | +0.4 pts |
| New positions | 40 | 46 | −13.0% |
| Increased | 76 | 73 | +4.1% |
| Reduced | 87 | 73 | +19.2% |
| Sold out | 32 | 26 | +23.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 920K | 425K | +116.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.7M | 3M | −11.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.92 | 7.17 | −59.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NVAX
All superinvestors →Who owns NVAX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.3%
- Banks and brokers10.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 67.6% of all NVAX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
52 funds changed their position- Shah Capital ManagementTrimmed−2M sh
- Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc.New+105K sh
- Alps Advisors IncSold out−49K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.New+42K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+39K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shah Capital Management | 8.59% | 14.2M | $133M | −680K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.46% | 13.9M | $131M | +1.1M |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 7.12% | 11.7M | $111M | +2.8M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.61% | 7.6M | $71.7M | +456K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.40% | 7.3M | $68.4M | +127K |
| 6 | Sanofi | 4.17% | 6.9M | $64.8M | 0 |
| 7 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.43% | 5.7M | $53.2M | −2.1M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.55% | 4.2M | $39.6M | +309K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.48% | 4.1M | $38.5M | +3.5M |
| 10 | Coatue Management LLC | 2.33% | 3.8M | $36.1M | 0 |
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+3.5M sh+$32.7M
- State Street Corp+2.8M sh+$26.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.6M sh+$15.1M
- TSP Capital Management Group, LLC+1.4M sh+$13.4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.1M sh+$10.4M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd+1.1M sh+$10.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+791K sh+$7.4M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.+698K sh+$6.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−3.2M sh−$30.3M
- UBS Group AG−2.6M sh−$24.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.1M sh−$19.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2.1M sh−$19.4M
- Barclays PLC−1.1M sh−$9.9M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−854K sh−$8M
- Shah Capital Management−680K sh−$6.4M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.−673K sh−$5.5M
NVAX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NVAX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NVAX was Shah Capital Management, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NVAX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 71.2% of NVAX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 70.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NVAX?
In Q2 2026, 116 funds bought NVAX (40 of them new positions) and 119 sold (32 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NVAX is neutral.
What is NVAX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $25.3M of NVAX puts against $8.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.92 (7.17 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NVAX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



