NUE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nucor Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,542 funds reported holding NUE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.9% of the company.
- ▲712 buying vs 577 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +158
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.18 to 0.87
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,542 | 1,384 | +11.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 7 | +71.4% |
| 13F shares | 181M | 177M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 79.9% | 78.2% | +1.7 pts |
| New positions | 228 | 134 | +70.1% |
| Increased | 484 | 486 | −0.4% |
| Reduced | 510 | 442 | +15.4% |
| Sold out | 67 | 98 | −31.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 656K | 425K | +54.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 574K | 530K | +8.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.87 | 1.18 | −26.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NUE
All superinvestors →Who owns NUE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds25.5%
- Banks and brokers13.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other17.8%
The top 10 holders own 56.7% of all NUE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
527 funds changed their position- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+291K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−79K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−72K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+58K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+52K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 10.67% | 24.2M | $5.4B | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.81% | 20M | $4.5B | +729K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.55% | 14.9M | $3.3B | +404K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.38% | 12.2M | $2.7B | +462K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 5.10% | 11.6M | $2.6B | −680K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 6.1M | $1.4B | −81K |
| 7 | Norges Bank | 1.82% | 4.1M | $917M | +4.1M |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 1.74% | 4M | $882M | +128K |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 1.31% | 3M | $663M | +738K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.29% | 2.9M | $650M | −95K |
- Norges Bank+4.1M sh+$917M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+910K sh+$203M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+846K sh+$188M
- Fmr LLC+738K sh+$164M
- BlackRock, Inc.+729K sh+$162M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+582K sh+$130M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+497K sh+$111M
- Maple Rock Capital Partners Inc.+497K sh+$111M
- Berkshire Hathaway Inc−2M sh−$456M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−846K sh−$188M
- Slate Path Capital LP−783K sh−$174M
- State Street Corp−680K sh−$152M
- Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor)−615K sh−$137M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−574K sh−$128M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−507K sh−$113M
- Capital World Investors−366K sh−$81.6M
NUE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NUE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NUE was State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NUE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.9% of NUE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NUE?
In Q2 2026, 712 funds bought NUE (228 of them new positions) and 577 sold (67 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for NUE is bullish.
What is NUE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $128M of NUE puts against $146M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.87 (1.18 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NUE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




