NTRS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Northern Trust Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,021 funds reported holding NTRS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.4% of the company.
- ▲492 buying vs 394 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +59
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,021 | 962 | +6.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 155M | 155M | −0.3% |
| Held by funds | 85.4% | 85.7% | −0.3 pts |
| New positions | 126 | 112 | +12.5% |
| Increased | 366 | 338 | +8.3% |
| Reduced | 324 | 290 | +11.7% |
| Sold out | 70 | 66 | +6.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 167K | 229K | −26.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 76K | 75K | +1.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.46 | 0.33 | +38.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NTRS
All superinvestors →Who owns NTRS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds42.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.9%
- Banks and brokers11.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.0%
The top 10 holders own 51.1% of all NTRS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
308 funds changed their position- KBC Group NVAdded+331K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+171K sh
- Raiffeisen Bank International AGTrimmed−69K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−69K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−65K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.02% | 14.5M | $2.5B | +148K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.50% | 11.8M | $2B | −3,917 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.02% | 9.1M | $1.6B | +12K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 4.79% | 8.7M | $1.5B | −2.1M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.65% | 8.4M | $1.5B | −4,824 |
| 6 | Primecap Management Co/ca/ | 3.37% | 6.1M | $1.1B | −448K |
| 7 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 3.15% | 5.7M | $1B | −103K |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 3.07% | 5.6M | $966M | −322K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.85% | 5.2M | $893M | −9,990 |
| 10 | State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co | 2.29% | 4.1M | $721M | 0 |
- Norges Bank+2M sh+$348M
- Man Group plc+654K sh+$114M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc+574K sh+$99.7M
- AustralianSuper Pty Ltd+479K sh+$83.3M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+453K sh+$78.8M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+227K sh+$39.5M
- Prudential Financial Inc+222K sh+$38.5M
- Corient Private Wealth LP+189K sh+$32.9M
- Fmr LLC−2.1M sh−$370M
- Primecap Management Co/ca/−448K sh−$77.9M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−437K sh−$76M
- Northern Trust Corp−322K sh−$56M
- Vinva Investment Management Ltd−373K sh−$50.9M
- UBS Group AG−267K sh−$46.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−258K sh−$44.8M
- Invesco Ltd.−240K sh−$41.8M
NTRS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NTRS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NTRS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NTRS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.4% of NTRS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 85.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NTRS?
In Q2 2026, 492 funds bought NTRS (126 of them new positions) and 394 sold (70 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NTRS is bullish.
What is NTRS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.2M of NTRS puts against $29.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.46 (0.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NTRS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




