NTRA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Natera, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 849 funds reported holding NTRA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 95.2% of the company.
- ▲510 buying vs 308 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.0 pts
- ▲Funds holding +79
- ▼Superinvestors: 4 added, 5 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.16 to 0.15
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 849 | 770 | +10.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 21 | 20 | +5.0% |
| 13F shares | 137M | 134M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 95.2% | 93.2% | +2.0 pts |
| New positions | 153 | 80 | +91.3% |
| Increased | 357 | 299 | +19.4% |
| Reduced | 240 | 261 | −8.0% |
| Sold out | 68 | 106 | −35.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 611K | 151K | +303.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 92K | 58K | +60.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.15 | 0.16 | −6.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NTRA
All superinvestors →Who owns NTRA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds53.8%
- Banks and brokers18.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 46.5% of all NTRA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
304 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−345K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−185K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−152K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−112K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+85K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 8.93% | 12.9M | $3.5B | −521K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.57% | 10.9M | $3B | +237K |
| 3 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 6.26% | 9M | $2.4B | −3.2M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.32% | 6.2M | $1.7B | +220K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.01% | 5.8M | $1.6B | +138K |
| 6 | Fmr LLC | 3.78% | 5.5M | $1.5B | +2.9M |
| 7 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.80% | 4M | $1.1B | −728K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.54% | 3.7M | $992M | +238K |
| 9 | Duquesne Family Office LLC | 2.21% | 3.2M | $865M | +123K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.91% | 2.8M | $745M | −26K |
- Fmr LLC+2.9M sh+$786M
- Norges Bank+1.8M sh+$496M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+953K sh+$259M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+788K sh+$214M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+663K sh+$180M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+441K sh+$120M
- Viking Global Investors LP+391K sh+$106M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+336K sh+$91.3M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−3.2M sh−$859M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.−989K sh−$268M
- Nwi Management LP−763K sh−$207M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−728K sh−$198M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC−645K sh−$175M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−521K sh−$142M
- PointState Capital LP−482K sh−$131M
- Agf Management Ltd−404K sh−$110M
NTRA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NTRA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NTRA was Jpmorgan Chase & Co, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NTRA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 95.2% of NTRA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NTRA?
In Q2 2026, 510 funds bought NTRA (153 of them new positions) and 308 sold (68 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for NTRA is bullish.
What is NTRA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $25.1M of NTRA puts against $166M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.15 (0.16 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NTRA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





