StreetAlpha
Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. · 13F filings

NTLA Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 328 funds reported holding NTLA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 102.8% of the company.

← NTLA stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲191 buying vs 110 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +23.9 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +23
  • ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding328+23 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds102.8%+23.9 pts
Value held$2.4B144M shares
Put/call ratio0.19up from 0.17

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 284 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 294 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 295 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 281 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 284 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 293 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 305 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 328 fundsQ2 '26102.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding328305+7.5%
In funds' top 10220.0%
13F shares144M111M+30.3%
Held by funds102.8%78.9%+23.9 pts
New positions5254−3.7%
Increased139128+8.6%
Reduced8162+30.6%
Sold out2946−37.0%
Calls (shares)821K764K+7.5%
Puts (shares)162K134K+21.2%
Put/call ratio0.190.17+11.4%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 169 buyingQ4 2024: 117 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 141 buyingQ1 2025: 142 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 150 buyingQ2 2025: 141 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 143 buyingQ3 2025: 118 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 153 buyingQ4 2025: 134 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 182 buyingQ1 2026: 108 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 191 buyingQ2 2026: 110 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 191Selling 110latest quarter

Superinvestors in NTLA

All superinvestors →

Who owns NTLA

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.8%
  • Active managers and hedge funds53.5%
  • Banks and brokers12.0%
  • Pensions, insurers and other0.7%

The top 10 holders own 55.3% of all NTLA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.73Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.21Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.49Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.61Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.27Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.59Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.17Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.19Q2 '260.19

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

69 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1ARK Investment Management LLC12.04%16.9M$286M+2.4M
2BlackRock, Inc.11.00%15.4M$261M+3.3M
3State Street Corp6.59%9.2M$156M+2.3M
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.23%7.3M$124M+1.1M
5D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.4.60%6.4M$109M+715K
6Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.30%6M$102M+944K
7Two Sigma Investments, LP3.74%5.2M$88.6M+529K
8Fmr LLC3.41%4.8M$80.8M+2.7M
9RA Capital Management, L.P.3.23%4.5M$76.6M+4.5M
10Regeneron Pharmaceuticals, Inc.2.64%3.7M$62.7M0
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

NTLA institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most NTLA stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NTLA was ARK Investment Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of NTLA is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 102.8% of NTLA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 78.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying NTLA?

In Q2 2026, 191 funds bought NTLA (52 of them new positions) and 110 sold (29 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NTLA is strongly bullish.

What is NTLA's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $2.7M of NTLA puts against $14.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (0.17 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this NTLA ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.