NTES Institutional Ownership
Who owns NetEase, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 462 funds reported holding NTES at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲258 buying vs 170 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.6%
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.42 to 0.41
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 462 | 433 | +6.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 5 | +80.0% |
| 13F shares | 58.5M | 57.6M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 76 | 51 | +49.0% |
| Increased | 182 | 146 | +24.7% |
| Reduced | 124 | 151 | −17.9% |
| Sold out | 46 | 78 | −41.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 322K | 180K | +78.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 129K | 256K | −49.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.41 | 1.42 | −70.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NTES
All superinvestors →Who owns NTES
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds9.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds67.8%
- Banks and brokers22.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 52.5% of all NTES shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
117 funds changed their position- Ninety One UK LtdTrimmed−457K sh
- Carrhae Capital LLPSold out−307K sh
- Perpetual LtdNew+199K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/STrimmed−139K sh
- OPTIMAS CAPITAL LtdSold out−112K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | – | 8M | $1B | −36K |
| 2 | Ninety One UK Ltd | – | 6.2M | $800M | −40K |
| 3 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | – | 3.5M | $449M | −81K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 2.5M | $322M | +400K |
| 5 | Harding Loevner LP | – | 2.3M | $291M | −66K |
| 6 | Dodge & Cox | – | 2.2M | $277M | +5,500 |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | – | 2M | $262M | +26K |
| 8 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | – | 1.6M | $222M | +196K |
| 9 | GQG Partners LLC | – | 1.2M | $157M | +1.2M |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 1.2M | $149M | +158K |
- GQG Partners LLC+1.2M sh+$157M
- Causeway Capital Management LLC+572K sh+$73.3M
- Ruffer LLP+488K sh+$62.5M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+439K sh+$56.3M
- Fmr LLC+400K sh+$51.2M
- Capital International Investors+384K sh+$49.2M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+339K sh+$43.4M
- UBS Group AG+320K sh+$41M
- Greenwoods Asset Management Hong Kong Ltd.−2.6M sh−$332M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−648K sh−$83.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−470K sh−$60.7M
- Mawer Investment Management Ltd.−522K sh−$58.4M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−391K sh−$50.2M
- SIH Partners, LLLP−304K sh−$38.9M
- PBU - The Pension Fund of Early Childhood & Youth Educators−321K sh−$36M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−205K sh−$22.9M
NTES institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NTES stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NTES was UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME, followed by Ninety One UK Ltd and Orbis Allan Gray Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NTES is owned by institutions?
462 funds reported holding 58.5M NTES shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NTES?
In Q2 2026, 258 funds bought NTES (76 of them new positions) and 170 sold (46 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NTES is strongly bullish.
What is NTES's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $17.1M of NTES puts against $41.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.41 (1.42 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NTES ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


