NSSC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Napco Security Technologies, Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 260 funds reported holding NSSC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.1% of the company.
- ●137 buying vs 125 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -12
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 260 | 272 | −4.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.2M | 34.7M | +4.3% |
| Held by funds | 101.1% | 97.0% | +4.1 pts |
| New positions | 29 | 45 | −35.6% |
| Increased | 108 | 95 | +13.7% |
| Reduced | 88 | 94 | −6.4% |
| Sold out | 37 | 31 | +19.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NSSC
All superinvestors →Who owns NSSC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.6%
- Banks and brokers9.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 50.9% of all NSSC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
68 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+180K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+73K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+71K sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+64K sh
- Redmond Asset Management, LLCTrimmed−56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.75% | 5.6M | $214M | −49K |
| 2 | Copeland Capital Management, LLC | 5.64% | 2M | $76.6M | +7,784 |
| 3 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.70% | 1.7M | $63.9M | – |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.27% | 1.5M | $58M | +22K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.21% | 1.5M | $57.4M | +73K |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.18% | 1.5M | $56.8M | +30K |
| 7 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.65% | 1.3M | $49.5M | +619K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.35% | 1.2M | $45.5M | +89K |
| 9 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 3.08% | 1.1M | $41.9M | +173K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 2.68% | 960K | $36.5M | +495K |
- First Trust Advisors LP+619K sh+$23.5M
- Morgan Stanley+495K sh+$18.8M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc+290K sh+$11M
- Fundsmith LLP+223K sh+$8.5M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund+192K sh+$7.3M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+173K sh+$6.6M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+153K sh+$5.8M
- Bessemer Group Inc+138K sh+$5.2M
- Prudential Financial Inc−475K sh−$18M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−211K sh−$8M
- Algert Global LLC−202K sh−$7.7M
- Man Group plc−187K sh−$7.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−167K sh−$6.6M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−148K sh−$5.6M
- Uniplan Investment Counsel, Inc.−113K sh−$4.5M
- CenterBook Partners LP−115K sh−$4.4M
NSSC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NSSC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NSSC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Copeland Capital Management, LLC and Jupiter Topco LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NSSC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.1% of NSSC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 97.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NSSC?
In Q2 2026, 137 funds bought NSSC (29 of them new positions) and 125 sold (37 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for NSSC is neutral.
What is NSSC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NSSC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



