NSC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Norfolk Southern Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,870 funds reported holding NSC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 76.1% of the company.
- ●693 buying vs 705 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.2 pts
- ▲Funds holding +27
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.22 to 1.87
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,870 | 1,843 | +1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 55 | 57 | −3.5% |
| 13F shares | 171M | 168M | +1.6% |
| Held by funds | 76.1% | 74.8% | +1.2 pts |
| New positions | 114 | 101 | +12.9% |
| Increased | 579 | 561 | +3.2% |
| Reduced | 622 | 652 | −4.6% |
| Sold out | 83 | 113 | −26.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 106K | 104K | +2.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 207K | 234K | −11.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.87 | 2.22 | −15.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NSC
All superinvestors →Who owns NSC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds43.2%
- Banks and brokers13.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.7%
The top 10 holders own 41.0% of all NSC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
570 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−190K sh
- Syquant Capital SasNew+126K sh
- DAVENPORT & Co LLCTrimmed−72K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−43K sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCAdded+33K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.12% | 16M | $5B | +724K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 14.7M | $4.6B | +79K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.56% | 10.2M | $3.2B | +409K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.21% | 7.2M | $2.3B | +3.2M |
| 5 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.32% | 5.2M | $1.6B | +618K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 5.1M | $1.6B | +38K |
| 7 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 1.39% | 3.1M | $979M | −89K |
| 8 | Norges Bank | 1.35% | 3M | $957M | +3M |
| 9 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1.24% | 2.8M | $873M | −445K |
| 10 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.16% | 2.6M | $822M | −23K |
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+3.2M sh+$1B
- Norges Bank+3M sh+$957M
- BlackRock, Inc.+724K sh+$228M
- Caxton Associates LLP+705K sh+$222M
- Millennium Management LLC+618K sh+$194M
- Third Point LLC+500K sh+$157M
- Symmetry Investments LP+496K sh+$156M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+430K sh+$135M
- Dodge & Cox−3.7M sh−$1.2B
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1M sh−$326M
- DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt−778K sh−$245M
- UBS Group AG−773K sh−$243M
- Amundi−686K sh−$216M
- American Century Companies Inc−503K sh−$158M
- Pentwater Capital Management LP−445K sh−$140M
- Fmr LLC−431K sh−$136M
NSC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NSC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NSC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NSC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 76.1% of NSC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 74.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NSC?
In Q2 2026, 693 funds bought NSC (114 of them new positions) and 705 sold (83 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NSC is bullish.
What is NSC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $62.4M of NSC puts against $33.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.87 (2.22 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NSC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


