NRGV Institutional Ownership
Who owns Energy Vault Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 175 funds reported holding NRGV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 57.3% of the company.
- ▲117 buying vs 65 selling
- ▲Held by funds +13.6 pts
- ▲Funds holding +17
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 175 | 158 | +10.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 104M | 79.4M | +31.3% |
| Held by funds | 57.3% | 43.7% | +13.6 pts |
| New positions | 52 | 42 | +23.8% |
| Increased | 65 | 51 | +27.5% |
| Reduced | 30 | 33 | −9.1% |
| Sold out | 35 | 18 | +94.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 4.7M | 1.3M | +277.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.8M | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.39 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NRGV
All superinvestors →Who owns NRGV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.2%
- Banks and brokers15.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 60.9% of all NRGV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
34 funds changed their position- Inspire Investing, LLCNew+160K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+159K sh
- Private Capital Advisors, Inc.New+80K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+78K sh
- Truist Financial CorpAdded+75K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd | 8.54% | 15.5M | $73.2M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.15% | 11.2M | $52.7M | +9M |
| 3 | Scoggin Management LP | 3.40% | 6.2M | $29.1M | +675K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.32% | 6M | $28.4M | +867K |
| 5 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.98% | 5.4M | $25.5M | +1.3M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 2.89% | 5.3M | $24.8M | −545K |
| 7 | SailingStone Capital Partners LLC | 2.46% | 4.5M | $21M | +24K |
| 8 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 1.84% | 3.4M | $15.1M | +520K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.78% | 3.2M | $15.2M | +2M |
| 10 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 1.55% | 2.8M | $13.3M | −2.7M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+9M sh+$42.5M
- Wasserstein Management, L.P.+2.8M sh+$13.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+2M sh+$9.3M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.8M sh+$8.4M
- J. Goldman & Co LP+1.5M sh+$7.1M
- Caption Management, LLC+1.5M sh+$7M
- Legal & General Group Plc+1.3M sh+$6.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+1.1M sh+$5.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.7M sh−$12.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−2M sh−$9.6M
- UBS Group AG−821K sh−$3.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−583K sh−$2.7M
- State Street Corp−545K sh−$2.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−346K sh−$1.1M
- Invesco Ltd.−231K sh−$1.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−299K sh−$988K
NRGV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NRGV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NRGV was SB Investment Advisers (uk) Ltd, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Scoggin Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NRGV is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 57.3% of NRGV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 43.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NRGV?
In Q2 2026, 117 funds bought NRGV (52 of them new positions) and 65 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for NRGV is bullish.
What is NRGV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $8.6M of NRGV puts against $22.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.39 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NRGV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



