NPB Institutional Ownership
Who owns Northpointe Bancshares Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 121 funds reported holding NPB at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 63.8% of the company.
- ▲65 buying vs 54 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +6
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
6 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 121 | 115 | +5.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 2 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 22.1M | 22.3M | −1.2% |
| Held by funds | 63.8% | 64.5% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 19 | 30 | −36.7% |
| Increased | 46 | 44 | +4.5% |
| Reduced | 42 | 24 | +75.0% |
| Sold out | 12 | 13 | −7.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NPB
All superinvestors →Who owns NPB
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds69.1%
- Banks and brokers11.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.4%
The top 10 holders own 61.5% of all NPB shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
19 funds changed their position- CWA Asset Management Group, LLCSold out−75K sh
- Mission Wealth Management, LPTrimmed−50K sh
- Bailard, Inc.Sold out−24K sh
- Strs OhioAdded+17K sh
- Creative PlanningNew+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 19.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 10.56% | 3.7M | $70M | −856K |
| 2 | Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. | 8.21% | 2.8M | $54.5M | +239K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.62% | 1.6M | $30.6M | +206K |
| 4 | Boston Partners | 3.60% | 1.2M | $23.9M | +31K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 2.65% | 918K | $17.6M | −91K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.61% | 904K | $17.3M | −23K |
| 7 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 2.19% | 756K | $14.5M | +19K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 1.98% | 684K | $13.1M | +202K |
| 9 | Maltese Capital Management LLC | 1.44% | 498K | $9.5M | −75K |
| 10 | Algebris (uk) Ltd | 1.36% | 472K | $9M | −6,597 |
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+239K sh+$4.6M
- CSM Advisors, LLC+208K sh+$4M
- BlackRock, Inc.+206K sh+$4M
- American Century Companies Inc+202K sh+$3.9M
- Algert Global LLC+184K sh+$3.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+114K sh+$2.2M
- Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC+107K sh+$2.1M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+84K sh+$1.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−856K sh−$16.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−136K sh−$2.6M
- North Reef Capital Management LP−132K sh−$2.5M
- Mendon Capital Advisors Corp−109K sh−$2.1M
- Morgan Stanley−91K sh−$1.8M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC−90K sh−$1.7M
- Boothbay Fund Management, LLC−75K sh−$1.4M
- Jacobs Asset Management, LLC−75K sh−$1.4M
NPB institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NPB stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NPB was Wellington Management Group LLP, followed by Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c. and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NPB is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 63.8% of NPB's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 64.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NPB?
In Q2 2026, 65 funds bought NPB (19 of them new positions) and 54 sold (12 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NPB is neutral.
What is NPB's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NPB ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



