NNN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nnn REIT, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 604 funds reported holding NNN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 99.4% of the company.
- ▲346 buying vs 197 selling
- ▲Held by funds +6.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +58
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 604 | 546 | +10.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 191M | 178M | +6.9% |
| Held by funds | 99.4% | 93.0% | +6.5 pts |
| New positions | 94 | 65 | +44.6% |
| Increased | 252 | 240 | +5.0% |
| Reduced | 163 | 136 | +19.9% |
| Sold out | 34 | 48 | −29.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 97K | 53K | +83.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 41K | 900 | +4466.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.42 | 0.02 | +2393.1% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NNN
All superinvestors →Who owns NNN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.8%
- Banks and brokers13.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.9%
The top 10 holders own 54.4% of all NNN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
193 funds changed their position- Mondrian Investment Partners LTDTrimmed−1.1M sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Trimmed−433K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−171K sh
- CoreCap Advisors, LLCAdded+150K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+135K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.92% | 26.7M | $1.2B | +780K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 8.74% | 16.8M | $781M | +169K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.96% | 11.4M | $532M | −7.8M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 5.91% | 11.3M | $528M | +15K |
| 5 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.09% | 9.8M | $455M | +5.9M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.46% | 8.6M | $398M | +84K |
| 7 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 3.15% | 6.1M | $282M | −2.3M |
| 8 | Cohen & Steers, Inc. | 2.59% | 5M | $232M | +4.7M |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.29% | 4.4M | $205M | +54K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.99% | 3.8M | $177M | +886K |
- AQR Capital Management LLC+5.9M sh+$275M
- Cohen & Steers, Inc.+4.7M sh+$220M
- Norges Bank+2.5M sh+$117M
- Daiwa Securities Group Inc.+1.9M sh+$86.2M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.+889K sh+$41.4M
- Morgan Stanley+886K sh+$41.2M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+819K sh+$38.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+802K sh+$37.3M
- Fmr LLC−7.8M sh−$363M
- Victory Capital Management Inc−2.3M sh−$105M
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTD−643K sh−$29.9M
- Rush Island Management, LP−625K sh−$29.1M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−575K sh−$24.2M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−416K sh−$20.9M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−328K sh−$15.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−312K sh−$14.5M
NNN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NNN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NNN was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NNN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 99.4% of NNN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NNN?
In Q2 2026, 346 funds bought NNN (94 of them new positions) and 197 sold (34 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NNN is strongly bullish.
What is NNN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.9M of NNN puts against $4.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.42 (0.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NNN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



