NMFC Institutional Ownership
Who owns New Mountain Finance Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 145 funds reported holding NMFC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 29.8% of the company.
- ●60 buying vs 64 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.4 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 145 | 156 | −7.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 28.2M | 27.8M | +1.2% |
| Held by funds | 29.8% | 29.5% | +0.4 pts |
| New positions | 16 | 22 | −27.3% |
| Increased | 44 | 35 | +25.7% |
| Reduced | 38 | 54 | −29.6% |
| Sold out | 26 | 34 | −23.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NMFC
All superinvestors →Who owns NMFC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds63.7%
- Banks and brokers17.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 54.9% of all NMFC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
25 funds changed their position- Privium Fund Management (UK) LtdSold out−100K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Trimmed−94K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−93K sh
- GraniteShares Advisors LLCAdded+84K sh
- State of WyomingNew+49K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.18% | 3M | $21.5M | −21K |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 2.62% | 2.5M | $17.8M | +386K |
| 3 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 2.27% | 2.1M | $15.4M | +349K |
| 4 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.65% | 1.6M | $11.2M | −582K |
| 5 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | 1.46% | 1.4M | $9.9M | +444K |
| 6 | Dimension Capital Management LLC | 1.29% | 1.2M | $8.8M | +67K |
| 7 | Corient Private Wealth LP | 1.19% | 1.1M | $8.1M | +254K |
| 8 | Cerity Partners LLC | 0.91% | 857K | $6.1M | −16K |
| 9 | National Philanthropic Trust | 0.90% | 853K | $6.1M | 0 |
| 10 | Muzinich & Co., Inc. | 0.90% | 850K | $6.1M | +1,252 |
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.+444K sh+$3.2M
- UBS Group AG+386K sh+$2.8M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+349K sh+$2.5M
- Corient Private Wealth LP+254K sh+$1.8M
- Pathstone Holdings, LLC+164K sh+$1.2M
- Flax Pond Capital, LLC+156K sh+$1.1M
- Rivernorth Capital Management, LLC+141K sh+$1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+107K sh+$771K
- Invesco Ltd.−582K sh−$4.2M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−240K sh−$1.7M
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/S−195K sh−$1.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−129K sh−$926K
- Trexquant Investment LP−115K sh−$892K
- XTX Topco Ltd−121K sh−$868K
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−100K sh−$719K
- HB Wealth Management, LLC−87K sh−$622K
NMFC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NMFC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NMFC was Lsv Asset Management, followed by UBS Group AG and Van Eck Associates Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NMFC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 29.8% of NMFC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 29.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NMFC?
In Q2 2026, 60 funds bought NMFC (16 of them new positions) and 64 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for NMFC is neutral.
What is NMFC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NMFC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

