NMAX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Newsmax Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 233 funds reported holding NMAX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲106 buying vs 65 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +13.5%
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
6 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 233 | 221 | +5.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 36.8M | 32.4M | +13.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 39 | 45 | −13.3% |
| Increased | 67 | 55 | +21.8% |
| Reduced | 37 | 29 | +27.6% |
| Sold out | 28 | 23 | +21.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,900 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 35K | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 9.05 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NMAX
All superinvestors →Who owns NMAX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.5%
- Banks and brokers4.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 85.9% of all NMAX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
38 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−26K sh
- Heck Capital Advisors, LLCSold out−28K sh
- Truist Financial CorpNew+11K sh
- Apollon Wealth Management, LLCSold out−13K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCTrimmed−6,005 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Greenwich Wealth Management LLC | – | 22.8M | $189M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.8M | $23.4M | +290K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.5M | $12.1M | +1.5M |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 1.3M | $11.1M | +910K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 775K | $6.4M | +97K |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 640K | $5.3M | +53K |
| 7 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 549K | $4.5M | −449K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 488K | $4M | +215K |
| 9 | Hrt Financial LP | – | 395K | $3.3M | +395K |
| 10 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 366K | $3M | +201K |
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.5M sh+$12.1M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+910K sh+$7.5M
- Hrt Financial LP+395K sh+$3.3M
- Millennium Management LLC+307K sh+$2.5M
- BlackRock, Inc.+290K sh+$2.4M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+215K sh+$1.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+205K sh+$1.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+201K sh+$1.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−449K sh−$3.7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−281K sh−$2.3M
- LPL Financial LLC−77K sh−$634K
- Invesco Ltd.−41K sh−$343K
- Virtu Financial LLC−57K sh−$296K
- Encompass More Asset Management−38K sh−$198K
- Tudor Investment Corp ET AL−37K sh−$191K
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd−23K sh−$188K
NMAX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NMAX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NMAX was Greenwich Wealth Management LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NMAX is owned by institutions?
233 funds reported holding 36.8M NMAX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NMAX?
In Q2 2026, 106 funds bought NMAX (39 of them new positions) and 65 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for NMAX is strongly bullish.
What is NMAX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $292K of NMAX puts against $32K of calls, a put/call ratio of 9.05. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NMAX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


