NKTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nkarta, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 136 funds reported holding NKTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.9% of the company.
- ▲78 buying vs 49 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +10
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 136 | 126 | +7.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 59.3M | 57.7M | +2.9% |
| Held by funds | 82.9% | 80.6% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 15 | +73.3% |
| Increased | 52 | 47 | +10.6% |
| Reduced | 36 | 29 | +24.1% |
| Sold out | 13 | 11 | +18.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NKTX
All superinvestors →Who owns NKTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds74.3%
- Banks and brokers3.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 66.2% of all NKTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
23 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpSold out−115K sh
- Wasatch Advisors LPAdded+89K sh
- Marquette Asset Management, LLCSold out−75K sh
- Peapod Lane Capital LLCTrimmed−32K sh
- Samalin Investment Counsel, LLCAdded+28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | RA Capital Management, L.P. | 15.09% | 10.8M | $30.6M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.80% | 6.3M | $17.8M | +1.8M |
| 3 | NEA Management Company, LLC | 4.98% | 3.6M | $10.1M | 0 |
| 4 | Samsara Biocapital, LLC | 4.90% | 3.5M | $9.9M | 0 |
| 5 | SR One Capital Management, LP | 4.65% | 3.3M | $9.4M | 0 |
| 6 | GSK plc | 4.40% | 3.2M | $8.9M | 0 |
| 7 | Monaco Asset Management SAM | 3.31% | 2.4M | $6.7M | −149K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.11% | 2.2M | $6.3M | +215K |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 3.04% | 2.2M | $6.2M | +391K |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.62% | 1.9M | $5.3M | −174K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.8M sh+$5.1M
- Blackstone Inc.+747K sh+$2.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+673K sh+$1.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+459K sh+$1.3M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+455K sh+$1.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+391K sh+$1.1M
- Panagora Asset Management Inc+299K sh+$846K
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+215K sh+$608K
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−1.6M sh−$4.5M
- Tang Capital Management LLC−1.5M sh−$3.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−555K sh−$1.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−194K sh−$550K
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−174K sh−$493K
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP−174K sh−$492K
- Monaco Asset Management SAM−149K sh−$420K
- Peapod Lane Capital LLC−126K sh−$357K
NKTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NKTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NKTX was RA Capital Management, L.P., followed by BlackRock, Inc. and NEA Management Company, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NKTX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.9% of NKTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NKTX?
In Q2 2026, 78 funds bought NKTX (26 of them new positions) and 49 sold (13 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NKTX is strongly bullish.
What is NKTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NKTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



