NIO Institutional Ownership
Who owns NIO Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 421 funds reported holding NIO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼153 buying vs 198 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -1.2%
- ▼Funds holding -14
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 3.76 to 6.60
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 421 | 435 | −3.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 278M | 281M | −1.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 46 | 62 | −25.8% |
| Increased | 107 | 131 | −18.3% |
| Reduced | 135 | 117 | +15.4% |
| Sold out | 63 | 58 | +8.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 6.5M | 14.9M | −56.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 42.9M | 56.9M | −24.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 6.60 | 3.76 | +75.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NIO
All superinvestors →Who owns NIO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds8.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.8%
- Banks and brokers41.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 57.5% of all NIO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
89 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−7.5M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+1.4M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−1.3M sh
- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Added+153K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−108K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Morgan Stanley | – | 27.4M | $139M | +12.7M |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | – | 19.3M | $97.5M | +6.9M |
| 3 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 19M | $96.1M | +4.8M |
| 4 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 18.2M | $92.1M | −20.1M |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 16.2M | $81.8M | +1.7M |
| 6 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 15.4M | $78.2M | +1.7M |
| 7 | Aspex Management (HK) Ltd | – | 13.1M | $66.5M | 0 |
| 8 | Bnp Paribas Financial Markets | – | 12.4M | $62.7M | −944K |
| 9 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 9.5M | $47.9M | −1.3M |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 9M | $45.7M | −4.3M |
- Morgan Stanley+12.7M sh+$64.2M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+7.5M sh+$38M
- UBS Group AG+6.9M sh+$35M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+6M sh+$30.6M
- Millennium Management LLC+5.6M sh+$28.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+4.8M sh+$24.1M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+3.4M sh+$17.1M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+1.7M sh+$8.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−20.1M sh−$102M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−4.5M sh−$22.6M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC−4.4M sh−$22.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−4.3M sh−$21.8M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−4M sh−$20.1M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−3.9M sh−$19.2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.6M sh−$18.4M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−3.3M sh−$16.4M
NIO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NIO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NIO was Morgan Stanley, followed by UBS Group AG and Bank of America Corp /de/. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NIO is owned by institutions?
421 funds reported holding 278M NIO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying NIO?
In Q2 2026, 153 funds bought NIO (46 of them new positions) and 198 sold (63 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for NIO is strongly bearish.
What is NIO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $218M of NIO puts against $33M of calls, a put/call ratio of 6.60 (3.76 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NIO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



