NGVC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 158 funds reported holding NGVC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 40.0% of the company.
- ▲89 buying vs 60 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 158 | 155 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 9.2M | 8.7M | +6.1% |
| Held by funds | 40.0% | 37.7% | +2.3 pts |
| New positions | 26 | 34 | −23.5% |
| Increased | 63 | 46 | +37.0% |
| Reduced | 38 | 43 | −11.6% |
| Sold out | 22 | 27 | −18.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NGVC
All superinvestors →Who owns NGVC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds49.0%
- Banks and brokers13.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.2%
The top 10 holders own 55.7% of all NGVC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
36 funds changed their position- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncSold out−53K sh
- QV Investors Inc.New+50K sh
- SummerHaven Investment Management, LLCNew+28K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−7,402 sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−6,689 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.30% | 992K | $30.8M | +65K |
| 2 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.83% | 653K | $20.2M | +91K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.83% | 652K | $20.2M | +7,224 |
| 4 | Royce & Associates LP | 2.60% | 600K | $18.6M | +600K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.32% | 535K | $16.6M | −10K |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley | 2.05% | 472K | $14.6M | −124K |
| 7 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.46% | 337K | $10.5M | −71K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.32% | 304K | $9.4M | +25K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.29% | 298K | $9.2M | +114K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 1.28% | 296K | $9.2M | +34K |
- Royce & Associates LP+600K sh+$18.6M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+122K sh+$3.9M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+114K sh+$3.5M
- American Century Companies Inc+91K sh+$2.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.+65K sh+$2M
- Russell Investments Group, Ltd.+62K sh+$1.9M
- Wedge Capital Management L L P/nc+53K sh+$1.7M
- Manatuck Hill Partners, LLC+48K sh+$1.5M
- Millennium Management LLC−159K sh−$4.9M
- Morgan Stanley−124K sh−$3.8M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−71K sh−$2.2M
- Trexquant Investment LP−65K sh−$1.7M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−41K sh−$1.3M
- Public Employees Retirement System of Ohio−48K sh−$1.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−40K sh−$1.2M
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd−47K sh−$1.2M
NGVC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NGVC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NGVC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by American Century Companies Inc and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NGVC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 40.0% of NGVC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 37.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NGVC?
In Q2 2026, 89 funds bought NGVC (26 of them new positions) and 60 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for NGVC is bullish.
What is NGVC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this NGVC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



