NG Institutional Ownership
Who owns Novagold Resources Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 251 funds reported holding NG at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 78.1% of the company.
- ▲144 buying vs 95 selling
- ▲Held by funds +2.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -13
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 251 | 264 | −4.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 4 | −25.0% |
| 13F shares | 343M | 333M | +2.8% |
| Held by funds | 78.1% | 76.0% | +2.2 pts |
| New positions | 31 | 48 | −35.4% |
| Increased | 113 | 81 | +39.5% |
| Reduced | 55 | 82 | −32.9% |
| Sold out | 40 | 24 | +66.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 238K | 354K | −32.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 30K | 44K | −30.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.13 | 0.12 | +6.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NG
All superinvestors →Who owns NG
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds17.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds71.8%
- Banks and brokers7.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.1%
The top 10 holders own 70.1% of all NG shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
56 funds changed their position- Lingotto Investment Management LLPTrimmed−2.2M sh
- Bank Pictet & Cie (Europe) AGTrimmed−677K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−639K sh
- Mirador Capital Partners LPNew+189K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+170K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrum Group LLC | 21.17% | 92.9M | $555M | 0 |
| 2 | Lingotto Investment Management LLP | 7.19% | 31.5M | $188M | −5.3M |
| 3 | Paulson & Co. Inc. | 6.21% | 27.2M | $163M | 0 |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.96% | 21.8M | $130M | +4.4M |
| 5 | Fmr LLC | 3.42% | 15M | $89.5M | −7.1M |
| 6 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 3.41% | 15M | $89.4M | +5.8M |
| 7 | Capital World Investors | 2.42% | 10.6M | $63.4M | −1.7M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.26% | 9.9M | $59.3M | +1.8M |
| 9 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 1.98% | 8.7M | $51.8M | −851K |
| 10 | Van Eck Associates Corp | 1.76% | 7.7M | $46.1M | +68K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+5.8M sh+$34.6M
- Norges Bank+4.5M sh+$27M
- BlackRock, Inc.+4.4M sh+$26.3M
- Greenwich Wealth Management LLC+2.7M sh+$16M
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP+1.9M sh+$11.3M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC+1.8M sh+$10.8M
- UBS Group AG+1.4M sh+$8.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.3M sh+$7.9M
- Fmr LLC−7.1M sh−$42.7M
- Lingotto Investment Management LLP−5.3M sh−$31.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.8M sh−$10.7M
- Capital World Investors−1.7M sh−$10.3M
- Amundi−1.7M sh−$10M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−924K sh−$8.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−851K sh−$5.1M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−787K sh−$4.7M
NG institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NG stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NG was Electrum Group LLC, followed by Lingotto Investment Management LLP and Paulson & Co. Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NG is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 78.1% of NG's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 76.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NG?
In Q2 2026, 144 funds bought NG (31 of them new positions) and 95 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for NG is neutral.
What is NG's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $223K of NG puts against $1.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.13 (0.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NG ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



