NESR Institutional Ownership
Who owns National Energy Services Reunited Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 227 funds reported holding NESR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 69.6% of the company.
- ▲142 buying vs 90 selling
- ▲Held by funds +8.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +38
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 227 | 189 | +20.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 4 | +25.0% |
| 13F shares | 70.2M | 62M | +13.2% |
| Held by funds | 69.6% | 61.4% | +8.1 pts |
| New positions | 64 | 58 | +10.3% |
| Increased | 78 | 69 | +13.0% |
| Reduced | 65 | 49 | +32.7% |
| Sold out | 25 | 16 | +56.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 40K | 195K | −79.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NESR
All superinvestors →Who owns NESR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds65.1%
- Banks and brokers11.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 50.2% of all NESR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
55 funds changed their position- CenterBook Partners LPTrimmed−132K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+88K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+84K sh
- Timothy G. Youngquist 2020 Irrevocable TrustSold out−40K sh
- Covestor LtdTrimmed−44K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 10.83% | 10.9M | $327M | +1.7M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.81% | 4.8M | $145M | +1.2M |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.91% | 3.9M | $118M | +682K |
| 4 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 3.08% | 3.1M | $92.9M | −1.2M |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.95% | 3M | $89.1M | +1M |
| 6 | Boston Partners | 2.12% | 2.1M | $64M | −73K |
| 7 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 1.90% | 1.9M | $57.3M | +1.4M |
| 8 | Holocene Advisors, LP | 1.83% | 1.8M | $55.2M | +897K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.79% | 1.8M | $54.1M | +888K |
| 10 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.71% | 1.7M | $51.6M | +391K |
- Fmr LLC+1.7M sh+$52.1M
- Voya Investment Management LLC+1.5M sh+$43.9M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+1.4M sh+$40.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.2M sh+$34.5M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+1M sh+$30.4M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+897K sh+$26.8M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+888K sh+$26.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+835K sh+$25M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC−1.2M sh−$34.7M
- SCF Partners, Inc.−1.5M sh−$32.2M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−751K sh−$22.5M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−706K sh−$20.1M
- Walleye Capital LLC−887K sh−$19M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−611K sh−$18.3M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−847K sh−$18.2M
- Barclays PLC−552K sh−$16.5M
NESR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NESR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NESR was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NESR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 69.6% of NESR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 61.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NESR?
In Q2 2026, 142 funds bought NESR (64 of them new positions) and 90 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NESR is strongly bullish.
What is NESR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of NESR puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NESR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



