NE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Noble Corp plc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 375 funds reported holding NE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 87.5% of the company.
- ●176 buying vs 185 selling
- ▲Held by funds +7.2 pts
- ▼Funds holding -9
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 375 | 384 | −2.3% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 8 | −75.0% |
| 13F shares | 140M | 128M | +8.9% |
| Held by funds | 87.5% | 80.3% | +7.2 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 76 | −32.9% |
| Increased | 125 | 134 | −6.7% |
| Reduced | 129 | 109 | +18.3% |
| Sold out | 56 | 44 | +27.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 309K | 206K | +50.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 187K | 229K | −18.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.60 | 1.11 | −45.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NE
All superinvestors →Who owns NE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds41.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds50.9%
- Banks and brokers6.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.2%
The top 10 holders own 64.7% of all NE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
83 funds changed their position- Exchange Traded Concepts, LLCAdded+141K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−119K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+81K sh
- Hosking Partners LLPTrimmed−61K sh
- Lifetime Wealth Management P.C.Trimmed−29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 17.48% | 27.9M | $1B | +14.4M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.32% | 19.7M | $734M | +682K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.07% | 8.1M | $302M | +89K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.48% | 7.2M | $267M | +303K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.59% | 5.7M | $214M | +52K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.40% | 5.4M | $202M | +216K |
| 7 | Fmr LLC | 3.29% | 5.3M | $196M | −264K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.69% | 4.3M | $160M | +405K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.26% | 3.6M | $135M | +527K |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 1.99% | 3.2M | $118M | +35K |
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+14.4M sh+$535M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+1.5M sh+$54.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+682K sh+$25.4M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+680K sh+$25.4M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+527K sh+$19.6M
- American Century Companies Inc+405K sh+$15.1M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+355K sh+$13.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+303K sh+$11.3M
- Sourcerock Group LLC−2.9M sh−$108M
- Nomura Asset Management International Inc.−1.3M sh−$48M
- Patient Capital Management, LLC−1.2M sh−$46.5M
- Merewether Investment Management, LP−779K sh−$38.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−587K sh−$21.9M
- Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.−574K sh−$21.4M
- Tensile Capital Management LP−399K sh−$19.6M
- Contrarius Group Holdings Ltd−227K sh−$11.2M
NE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NE was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 87.5% of NE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 80.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NE?
In Q2 2026, 176 funds bought NE (51 of them new positions) and 185 sold (56 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NE is neutral.
What is NE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $7M of NE puts against $11.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.60 (1.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


