NDAQ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Nasdaq, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,083 funds reported holding NDAQ at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 85.3% of the company.
- ●510 buying vs 514 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -17
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,083 | 1,100 | −1.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 9 | −55.6% |
| 13F shares | 473M | 468M | +1.1% |
| Held by funds | 85.3% | 84.3% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 102 | 123 | −17.1% |
| Increased | 408 | 395 | +3.3% |
| Reduced | 398 | 408 | −2.5% |
| Sold out | 116 | 132 | −12.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 136K | 465K | −70.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 211K | 293K | −28.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.55 | 0.64 | +140.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in NDAQ
All superinvestors →Who owns NDAQ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds31.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.6%
- Banks and brokers15.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.5%
The top 10 holders own 55.0% of all NDAQ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
374 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1.4M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.2M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−407K sh
- Munich Reinsurance Co Stock Corp in MunichTrimmed−383K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−294K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Investor AB | 10.53% | 58.4M | $4.6B | +57K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.70% | 37.2M | $2.9B | −976K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 5.63% | 31.2M | $2.5B | −12K |
| 4 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.47% | 30.3M | $2.4B | −5.9M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.70% | 26.1M | $2.1B | −12K |
| 6 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 4.19% | 23.3M | $1.8B | −5.8M |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.64% | 20.2M | $1.6B | +467K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 13.1M | $1B | +144K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 2.05% | 11.4M | $895M | +1.1M |
| 10 | Franklin Resources Inc | 1.64% | 9.1M | $718M | −70K |
- Norges Bank+6.7M sh+$527M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.9M sh+$226M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+2M sh+$157M
- Barclays PLC+1.8M sh+$145M
- Morgan Stanley+1.1M sh+$86.7M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+1M sh+$79.2M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+916K sh+$72.2M
- UBS Group AG+895K sh+$70.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−5.9M sh−$469M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/−5.8M sh−$457M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−1.5M sh−$117M
- Invesco Ltd.−1.2M sh−$94.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.−976K sh−$76.9M
- Stony Point Capital LLC−733K sh−$62.2M
- Principal Financial Group Inc−788K sh−$62.1M
- Nuveen, LLC−670K sh−$52.8M
NDAQ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NDAQ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of NDAQ was Investor AB, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of NDAQ is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 85.3% of NDAQ's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 84.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying NDAQ?
In Q2 2026, 510 funds bought NDAQ (102 of them new positions) and 514 sold (116 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for NDAQ is neutral.
What is NDAQ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $16.6M of NDAQ puts against $10.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.55 (0.64 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this NDAQ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



